dc.creator | Pinheiro, Sônia Regina Brum | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-09-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Sônia Regina Brum. CHANGES AND INNOVATIONS IN THE STATE HIGH
SCHOOLS IN THE SANTA MARIA MUNICIPALITY. 2007. 177 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present paper had as its objective to characterize the State High Schools (Escolas Estaduais de Ensino Médio - EEEM) of the Santa Maria RS municipality curricular organizational changes, taken into effect throughout the attendance of the current educational legislation, identifying the characteristics of the curricular organizations which are associated innovative changes in the school daily routine from what is expressed in the political-pedagogical projects (PPP), of speeches of the coordinators from the 8th CRE
Education Regional Coordination - (1999-2002 and 2003-2006 management) and the teachers. The changing proposals in the school structure were built in the State Schools
Bureau (Rede Estadual de Ensino REE) of the Santa Maria RS municipality from the year 2001, aiming at reaching what is advised the LBD 9394/96. Keeping in mind that this
Law proposes innovative changes in the EEEM organizations, especially, regarding the curriculum, we present a brief reflection about the conceptions of: Change, innovation and reform; school culture as a possibility to understand the school organization; PPP as an instrument for this organization democratization, curriculum and the interdisciplinary as a way of curriculum organization. For the accomplishment of this study, we retook studies that were carried out by the COTESC (School Tutoring Conditioning in the Supervised Curriculum Stage: articulating Initial Formation and Continued Formation of the teachers) Research Project staff about the PPP construction process of eighteen (18) EEEM in the Santa Maria RS municipality. In the continuation of what had already been researched by this staff, we aimed at understanding the implementing process and the PPP rebuilding of these schools, interviewing the 8th CRE management (2003-2006). In the response of the interviewees, it was clear that the schools pedagogical proposals, practically, did not suffer any alteration.
We opted, then, for analyzing six (6) of the eighteen (18) PPP whose structural items characterized a more moderate in the participative planning and, especially, because they are the ones which sign for more school organization changes as regards the curriculum, identifying, through document analysis plan, this organization innovative aspects. However, we deepened the school 17 pedagogical proposal studies to understand the implementation process of this school daily routine change for it presents a more daring proposal concerning the other five (5). We obtained the data for these studies through structured interviews. The obtained data through the school textual documents and the interviews allow us to consider that the expressed changes in the PPP of the six (6) EEEM are characterized as innovative faced with the interdisciplinary proposal as a way to organize their curricula, however, it is an externally induced innovation for what is advised by the LBD/96. School 17, although, it had also constructed its pedagogical proposal by this Law, shows in the proposed changes operation, an internally generated innovation which is noticed by its subjects actions when they search for solutions for the faced problems in the necessities that appear, redefining ways and structures which guarantee success in this implementation. (Re)building and implementing a pedagogical proposal makes possible to the education professionals to rethink their practices not only towards the curriculum organization but also the school as a whole. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mudanças | por |
dc.subject | Inovação | por |
dc.subject | Organização | por |
dc.subject | Projeto político-pedagógico | por |
dc.subject | Currículo | por |
dc.subject | Changes | eng |
dc.subject | Innovation | eng |
dc.subject | Organization | eng |
dc.subject | Political-pedagogical process | eng |
dc.subject | Curriculum | eng |
dc.title | Mudanças e inovações na organização curricular de escolas estaduais de ensino médio do município de Santa Maria/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Changes and innovations in the state high schools in the Santa Maria municipality | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve por objetivo caracterizar as mudanças na organização curricular das Escolas Estaduais de Ensino Médio (EEEM) do município de Santa Maria/RS, levadas a efeito em decorrência do atendimento à atual legislação educacional, identificando as características das organizações curriculares que estão associadas a mudanças inovadoras no cotidiano escolar a partir do que está expresso nos projetos político-pedagógicos (PPP), de falas das Coordenadoras da 8ª. CRE (gestões 1999-2002 e 2003-2006) e de professores. As propostas de mudanças na organização escolar foram construídas nas escolas da Rede
Estadual de Ensino (REE) do município de Santa Maria/RS a partir do ano de 2001, visando a atender ao que preconiza a LDB 9394/96. Tendo em vista que essa Lei propõe mudanças inovadoras na organização das EEEM, principalmente, quanto ao currículo, apresentamos uma breve reflexão sobre as concepções de: mudança, inovação e reforma; cultura escolar como possibilidade de compreender a organização da escola; PPP como instrumento para a democratização dessa organização, currículo e interdisciplinaridade como forma de organização curricular. Para a realização deste estudo, retomamos estudos realizados pela equipe do Projeto de Pesquisa COTESC (Condicionantes para Tutoria Escolar no Estágio Curricular Supervisionado: articulando Formação Inicial e Formação Continuada de Professores) sobre o processo de construção dos PPP de dezoito (18) EEEM do município de Santa Maria/RS. Na continuidade ao que já vinha sendo pesquisado por essa equipe, buscamos compreender o processo de implementação e de reconstrução dos PPP dessas escolas, entrevistando a gestão da 8ª. CRE (2003-2006). Na fala dos entrevistados, fica claro que as propostas pedagógicas das escolas, praticamente, não sofreram alterações. Optamos, então, por analisar seis (6) dos dezoito (18) PPP cujos itens estruturais caracterizam uma construção mais pautada num planejamento participativo e, principalmente, porque são os que mais sinalizam mudanças na organização escolar em relação ao currículo, identificando, através de roteiro para análise documental, aspectos inovadores nessa organização. No entanto, aprofundamos estudos da proposta pedagógica da Escola 17 para compreender o processo de implementação dessas mudanças no cotidiano escolar por apresentar uma proposta mais ousada em relação às outras cinco (5). Obtivemos as informações para esses estudos através de entrevistas estruturadas. As informações obtidas a partir da análise textual dos documentos escolares e das entrevistas permitem-nos considerar que as mudanças expressas nos PPP de seis (6) EEEM caracterizam-se como inovadoras quanto à proposta de interdisciplinaridade como forma de organizarem seus currículos, porém, trata-se de uma inovação externamente induzida pelo que preconiza a LDB/96. A Escola 17, embora, também, tenha construído sua proposta pedagógica por força dessa Lei, demonstra, na operacionalização das mudanças propostas, uma inovação internamente gerada que é percebida pelas ações de seus sujeitos quando buscam soluções para os problemas enfrentados diante de necessidades que surgem, redefinindo caminhos e estruturas que garantam êxito nessa implementação. (Re)construir e implementar uma proposta pedagógica oportuniza aos profissionais de educação repensarem suas práticas não só quanto à organização curricular, mas da escola como um todo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Terrazzan, Eduardo Adolfo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780851J2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rios, Terezinha Azerêdo | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4773884Y8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Sueli Menezes | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760299A8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |