dc.creator | Santos, Rosemar Ayres dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-01-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Rosemar Ayres dos. THE NON NEUTRALITY IN THE EDUCACIONAL PERSPECTIVE
SCIENCE-TECHNOLOGY-SOCIETY. 2012. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The origin of the movement known as Science-Technology-Society (STS), with repercussions in the Science Education, is associated to the questioning of the supposed neutrality of
Science & Technology (CT). In Science Education, in the Brazilian context, STS can be considered a growing line of research, in a process of consolidation. However, how the nonneutrality of Science & Technology has been worked, in this line of research, considering the production of knowledge present in Brazilian journals from the area of Science Education?
This constitutes the research problem. It is aimed to analyze how the non-neutrality of CT, in the CTS line of research, has been worked on the production of knowledge, present in
Brazilian journals in the area of Science Education. As specific objectives: to identify and to characterize the approach given to the dimensions of the non-neutrality of Science-
Technology in Brazilian journals, from the area of Science Education; to deep the understanding about the non-neutrality of Science-Technology and to signal referrals for the
Science Education, which contribute to the understanding of non- neutrality of Science-
Technology, particularly in the field CTS. In terms of theoretical and methodological referrals, consists of qualitative research, bibliographical, being the corpus of analysis constituted from articles presented in three journals published in Brazil, of the area of Science
Education. This was submitted to the discursive textual analysis, which consisted of three steps: unitarization, categorization and communication. From the search results, was produced a metatext. The interaction between theoretical and empirical elements resulted in three categories, which summarize the research results: a) the agenda transfers intentions to the scientific-technological product; b) partial understanding of the non-neutrality of CT; and c) the knowledge produced (product) does not is the result only of the traditional epistemic factors: logic + experience. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ciência-tecnologia-sociedade | por |
dc.subject | Freire | por |
dc.subject | Não neutralidade da ciência-tecnologia | por |
dc.subject | Pesquisa em educação em ciências | por |
dc.subject | Science-technology-society | eng |
dc.subject | Freire | eng |
dc.subject | Non neutrality of science-technology | eng |
dc.subject | Research in science education | eng |
dc.title | A não neutralidade na perspectiva educacional
ciência-tecnologia-sociedade | por |
dc.title.alternative | The non neutrality in the educacional perspective science-technology-society | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A origem do denominado movimento Ciência-Tecnologia-Sociedade (CTS), com repercussões na Educação em Ciências, está associada ao questionamento da suposta neutralidade da Ciência-Tecnologia (CT). Na Educação em Ciências, no contexto brasileiro,
CTS pode ser considerada uma linha de pesquisa em crescimento, num processo de consolidação. Contudo, como a não neutralidade da Ciência-Tecnologia tem sido trabalhada, nesta linha de pesquisa, considerando a produção de conhecimento presente, em periódicos brasileiros, da área de Educação em Ciências? Este constitui-se no problema de pesquisa.
Tem-se como objetivo geral analisar como a não neutralidade da CT, na linha de pesquisa
CTS, tem sido trabalhada, na produção do conhecimento, presente em periódicos brasileiros, na área de Educação em Ciências e objetivos específicos: identificar e caracterizar a abordagem dada, à dimensão da não neutralidade da Ciência-Tecnologia, em periódicos brasileiros, da área de Educação em Ciências; aprofundar a compreensão sobre a não neutralidade da Ciência-Tecnologia e sinalizar encaminhamentos, para a Educação em
Ciências, que contribuam para a compreensão da não neutralidade da Ciência-Tecnologia, particularmente no campo CTS. Em termos de encaminhamento teórico-metodológico, constitui-se de pesquisa qualitativa de cunho bibliográfico, sendo o corpus de análise constituído a partir de artigos presentes em três periódicos, editados no Brasil, da área de
Educação em Ciências. Este foi submetido à análise textual discursiva, constituída de três etapas: unitarização, categorização e a comunicação, sendo que, dos resultados da pesquisa, resultou a produção de um metatexto. Da interação entre elementos teóricos e empíricos resultaram três categorias, as quais sintetizam os resultados da pesquisa: a) a agenda transfere intencionalidades para o produto científico-tecnológico; b) compreensão parcial da não neutralidade da CT e c) o conhecimento produzido (produto) não é resultado apenas dos tradicionais fatores epistêmicos: lógica + experiência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Harres, João Batista Siqueira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Nara Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |