dc.creator | Hennicka, Micheli Daiani | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | HENNICKA, Micheli Daiani. Youths and adults education - a freirean perspective and intercultural. 2012. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present Master Thesis in Education was developed in the line of Research:
Education, Knowledge and Professional Development of Post- Graduation Program,
Federal University of Santa Maria / RS. This dissertation has as central theme
Education for Youths and Adults (EJA). Having accordingly as the research problem, the following question: What are the current Freirean propositions for Youths and
Adults in the context of Brazilian education? And as general objective: To investigate the contributions and the present epistemological Freirean ideas and propositions for
Youths and Adults. For the development of this Master Thesis, was adopted a qualitative methodological approach, using the literature type research. Regarding the theoretical framework, it consists basically of Paulo Freire (1980, 1992, 2002,
2005) in dialogue with other interlocutors such as: Arroyo (2000), Barcelos (2005,
2006, 2010), Fleuri (2001, 2003, 2007), Henz (2002, 2006, 2010), Souza (2002), among others. Initially the research was carried out a mapping of the historical setting of Youths and Adults, with reference to historical and epistemological proposal adult literacy designed by Paulo Freire (1921-1997). At this stage, it was realized that Freire has brought and still brings many contributions to adult education, one is its proposal for adult literacy. Well, this differs from the proposals that we and / or have, which only the proposed encoding / decoding of reading and writing, detached from reality, culture and needs of the literacy. And that is why, secondly, an approach was made through a parallel between this proposal and Freirean adult education as it presents itself in the current Brazilian educational scenario. Thus, seeking to demonstrate the relevance of the contributions of Paulo Freire for that modality. In addition, approaches were made between the proposed Freirean and intercultural education perspective, seeking to identify the contributions of both to teacher training of adult education today. The relevance of this research is currently focused on the contributions of Paulo Freire to EJA, which provoke the educators to
(re)create, (re)invent, (re)discover ways to (re)educate our youths and adults. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) | por |
dc.subject | Paulo Freire | por |
dc.subject | Intercultura | por |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject | Education for youths and adults | eng |
dc.subject | Interculture | eng |
dc.title | Educação de jovens e adultos uma perspectiva freireana e intercultural | por |
dc.title.alternative | Youths and adults education - a freirean perspective and intercultural | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente Dissertação de Mestrado em Educação foi desenvolvida na linha de
Pesquisa: Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional do Programa de Pós-
Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS. Esta dissertação tem como temática central a Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA).
Tendo nesse sentido como problema de pesquisa, a seguinte questão: Qual a atualidade das proposições Freireanas para a Educação de Jovens e Adultos no contexto da educação brasileira? E como objetivo geral: Investigar quais as contribuições e a atualidade das ideias e proposições epistemológicas Freireanas para a Educação de Jovens e Adultos. Para o desenvolvimento desta Dissertação de Mestrado, adotou-se uma abordagem metodológica de cunho qualitativo, utilizando a pesquisa do tipo bibliográfica. Quanto ao referencial teórico utilizado, o mesmo é constituido basicamente por Paulo Freire (1980, 1992, 2002, 2005) em diálogo com outros interlocutores como: Arroyo (2000), Barcelos (2005, 2006, 2010),
Fleuri (2001, 2003, 2007), Henz (2002, 2006, 2010), Souza (2002), entre outros.
Inicialmente na pesquisa realizou-se um mapeamento do cenário histórico da
Educação de Jovens e Adultos, tendo como referência histórica e epistemológica a proposta de alfabetização de adultos idealizada por Paulo Freire (1921-1997). Nesta fase, percebeu-se que Freire trouxe, e ainda traz, muitas contribuições para a EJA, uma delas é sua proposta de alfabetização de adultos. Pois, esta se diferencia das propostas que tivemos e/ou temos, as quais propunham unicamente a codificação/decodificação da leitura e da escrita, desvinculada da realidade, da cultura e das necessidades dos(as) alfabetizandos(as). E, é por essa razão que, num segundo momento, foi realizada uma aproximação, por meio de um paralelo, entre essa proposta Freireana e a EJA como ela se apresenta no atual cenário educacional brasileiro. Buscando assim demonstrar a atualidade das contribuições de Paulo Freire para a referida modalidade. Além disso, também foram realizadas aproximações entre a proposta Freireana e a perspectiva intercultural de educação, procurando identificar as contribuições de ambas para a formação dos professores(as) da EJA na atualidade. A relevância desta pesquisa está centrada na atualidade das contribuições de Paulo Freire para a EJA, as quais instigam o(as) educadores(as) a (re)criar, (re)inventar, (re)descobrir formas de (re)educar nossos jovens e adultos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barcelos, Valdo Hermes de Lima | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ghiggi, Gomercindo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |