dc.creator | Dall'alba, Carilissa | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-04-05 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DALL'ALBA, Carilissa. Movements and deaf education: negotiating culture deaf. 2013. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work is central to understand how problematic movements deaf as a space of struggle and resistance is redefining deaf come to building a policy of education for deaf guided joints between sign language and deaf culture. To account for this investment research some goals that guided the study: understanding the emergence of movements in deaf education scenario of the deaf; identify different strategies to fight organized by the movement deaf to understand its effects on deaf education in contemporary. To this he joined the field of Cultural Studies in Education, with crossings of the field of Deaf Studies who understand deafness and deaf education from a cultural and linguistic context specific. The empirical corpus study is divided into two groups of materials: narratives of deaf leaders and a set of documents that consider the conditions of possibility for the emergence of a discourse that has been producing movement deaf from other arrangements, other experiments. These sets of documents are: Document "Deaf Education that we Want" 1999 Project Course Letters / POUNDS, Law 10,436 / 5626 and certainly Movement Bilingual School for the Deaf. To the narratives of deaf leaders, collected through interviews, I could track the movement deaf at two, ie, in two outbreaks of analytical power. The first stage focused on the emergence of the fight for the official recognition of sign language in the constitution of deaf identities and the second in the trading strategies of deaf culture in education. You can check in emergencies and in the possibilities of movement history deaf political organization linked with the education of deaf and negotiation of deaf culture in the contemporary scenario. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Movimento surdo | por |
dc.subject | Educação de surdos | por |
dc.subject | Estudos culturais | por |
dc.subject | Motion deaf | eng |
dc.subject | Deaf education | eng |
dc.subject | Deaf culture | eng |
dc.subject | Cultural studies | eng |
dc.subject | Cultura surda | por |
dc.title | Movimentos surdos e educação: negociação da cultura surda | por |
dc.title.alternative | Movements and deaf education: negotiating culture deaf | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como problematização central entender como os movimentos surdos enquanto espaço de lutas e resistências surdas vêm se resignificando para a construção de uma política de educação para surdos pautada nas articulações entre língua de sinais e cultura surda. Para dar conta desse investimento de pesquisa alguns objetivos nortearam o referido estudo: entender a emergência dos movimentos surdos no cenário da educação de surdos; identificar as diferentes estratégias de luta organizadas pelo movimento surdo a fim de compreender seus efeitos para a educação de surdos na contemporaneidade. Para isso filiou-se ao campo dos Estudos Culturais em Educação, com atravessamentos do campo dos Estudos Surdos que entendem a surdez e a educação de surdos a partir de um contexto cultural e linguístico específico. O corpus empírico do estudo está dividido em dois grupos de materiais: narrativas de lideres surdos e um conjunto de documentos que considero com as condições de possibilidades para a emergência de um discurso que vem produzindo o movimento surdo a partir de outros arranjos, de outras experiências. Esses conjuntos de documentos são: Documento Educação que nós Surdos Queremos de 1999 Projeto de Curso Letras/LIBRAS, Lei 10.436/ Decerto 5.626 e Movimento Escola Bilíngüe para Surdos. Com as narrativas dos lideres surdos, coletados por meio de entrevistas, pude localizar o movimento surdo em dois momentos, ou seja, em dois focos de potência analítica. O primeiro momento centrado na emergência da luta pela oficialização da língua de sinais, na constituição de identidades surdas e o segundo nas estratégias de negociação da cultura surda no campo da educação. Pode-se verificar nas emergências e nas possibilidades da história do movimento surdo uma organização política articulada com a educação de surdos e com negociação da cultura surda no cenário contemporâneo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lunardi-Lazzarin, Márcia Lise | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Klein, Madalena | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Naujorks, Maria Inês | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |