dc.creator | Wunsch, Laura | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WUNSCH, Laura. THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF BRAZIL SYSTEM AS EXPANSION POLICY IN HIGHER EDUCATION. 2014. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work has as theme the Open University of Brazil system (UAB, as the acronym in Portuguese) while public policy of stimulus for the modality of distance education (EAD, as the acronym in Portuguese) and expansion of public higher education which has been widely used especially in training programs and actions for teacher who work in basic education. The study aims understand to what extent actions on public policy are related to the expansion and consolidation of EAD in public higher education, considering the main effects from this system in two federal institutions of higher education of Rio Grande do Sul. The UAB, from the proposed of inserting of digital information and communication Technologies and development of EAD as a way to expand the supply and improve the quality of higher education, becomes an important subject of investigation in view of the need to analyze the route of such a policy and its effects in practice. The methodology was qualitative approach and corpus constituted by regulations and guidelines of UAB, as well as subjects responsible for policy implementation (managers, teachers and tutors). Bibliographical and documentary surveys were performed, and semistructured interviews with the subjects, utilizing content analysis (BARDIN, 2011) from the perspective of comparative education to identify how the same policy is being performed in two different scenarios. The theoretical referential is grounded by authors whose address issues related to the topic, such as Fainholc (2008), Pimentel (2006, 2010), Kenski (2003), Gatti et al. (2011), Muller e Surel (2002), among others. Can be perceived, in general, the UAB has produced many impacts in Brazilian higher education becoming apparent the one hand, many challenges to overcome and on the other the relevance and importance of such a policy through its contributions, mainly those relating to the expansion and internalization of public higher education. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Educação a distância | por |
dc.subject | Universidade Aberta do Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.subject | Distance education | eng |
dc.subject | Open University of Brazil | eng |
dc.title | O sistema Universidade Aberta do Brasil como política de expansão do ensino superior | por |
dc.title.alternative | The open university of Brazil system as expansion policy in higher education | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como tema o sistema Universidade Aberta do Brasil (UAB) enquanto política pública de estímulo para a modalidade de educação a distância (EAD) e expansão do ensino superior público que tem sido amplamente utilizado principalmente em programas e ações de formação de professores que atuam na educação básica. O estudo tem por objetivo compreender em que medida as ações decorrentes das políticas públicas estão relacionadas à expansão e consolidação da EAD no ensino superior público, considerando os principais efeitos decorrentes desse sistema em duas instituições federais de ensino superior do Rio Grande do Sul. A UAB, a partir da proposta de inserção das tecnologias digitais de informação e comunicação e do desenvolvimento da EAD como forma de expandir a oferta e melhorar a qualidade da educação superior, torna-se um importante objeto de investigação tendo em vista a necessidade de analisar o percurso de tal política e seus efeitos na prática. A metodologia teve enfoque qualitativo e corpus constituído por regulamentações e diretrizes da UAB, bem como por sujeitos responsáveis pela execução da política (gestores, professores e tutores). Foram realizados levantamentos bibliográficos e documentais, e entrevistas semiestruturadas com os sujeitos, utilizando-se a análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2011) sob a perspectiva da Educação Comparada para identificar de que forma uma mesma política está sendo executada em dois cenários diversos. O referencial teórico é embasado por autores que abordam aspectos relacionados com o tema, tais como Fainholc (2008), Pimentel (2006, 2010), Kenski (2003), Gatti et al. (2011), Muller e Surel (2002), entre outros. Pode-se perceber, de uma maneira geral, que a UAB tem produzido muitos impactos no ensino superior brasileiro ficando evidente por um lado, muitos desafios a serem superados e por outro a pertinência e importância de tal política pública por meio de suas contribuições, principalmente as relacionadas à expansão e interiorização do ensino superior público. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700621Z5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mallmann, Elena Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766081A6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Búrigo, Carla Cristina Dutra | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Machado, Carmen Lucia Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780077P9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |