dc.creator | Puiati, Lidiane Limana | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PUIATI, Lidiane Limana. INITIATION TO TEACHING IN INITIAL TEACHER TRAINING:
POSSIBLE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN COURSES OF DEGREE AND
SUBPROJECTS PIBID/CAPES IN UFSM. 2014. 283 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to understand the relationships established between the organization and development of subprojects PIBID/CAPES and the organization and development of Degree Courses
(CL) in UFSM, considering that these two formative spaces actions "initiation to teaching" are developed. Accordingly, we seek to answer the following research problem: That ways the actions performed by Subprojects PIBID/CAPES/UFSM relate to the organization and development of activities/subjects in Degree Courses UFSM? This research is characterized as a qualitative nature in which we take as sources of information: 1) Area Coordinators responsible for the Institutional Project
Subprojects PIBID/CAPES/UFSM (10 coordinators interviewed) 2) Initiation to Teaching Scholars of several subprojects PIBID/CAPES/UFSM (28 participants from 04 focus groups), 3) two types of documents: a) complete texts of Subprojects PIBID/CAPES/UFSM (10 texts analyzed using own script) b) texts for event scheduling conducted within the CL involving PIBID (05 texts analyzed).
Compared to CL, the analysis of the collected information allows saying that: a) there are historical gaps that are still present today, with often a lack of institutionalized mechanisms of interaction between university and school; b) the activities developed in schools by students of CL are punctual and restricted to performance in the classroom; seems no insertion in the school environment activities to meet the institution "schools" as a whole, a more comprehensive way, other words, besides the classroom; c) The Pre-Professional Curricular Training although providing insertion in school for a longer period than the specific activities earlier this curricular component, also presents problems, among them the lack of moments for discussion during its development to reflect collectively with classmates about the practices realized and lack of time to be able to monitor changes caused by their practices. Compared to subprojects analyzed, we can affirm that: a) there are several activities planned for and developed by the Teaching Scholars of Initiation to teaching under Subprojects
PIBID/UFSM, the most common among them refers to the planning and implementation of educational activities in schools. These activities varying from workshops with different themes, but isolated from each other, until a set of sequenced learning activities on a particular subject to accomplishment in classes; b) for the investigated subjects, the initiation to teaching should cover both actions theoretical nature but also practical nature of actions; c) students of CL looking for Subprojects
PIBID/CAPES/UFSM to know the school for a longer period and have experiences in the classroom as teachers typical of Basic Education; they see us Subprojects the opportunity to develop the practical part of the course, since disciplines who study in the Undergraduate develop, mostly only the theoretical part; d) relationships established between CL scholars and Subprojects
PIBID/CAPES/UFSM are of compensation: the PIBID seems to be filling gaps of CL, the most important of these gaps relates to the development of practical activities in schools. Therefore, no explicit links between these two formative spaces which are areas of development actions initiation to teaching. The few associations carried occurring on an individual basis: or initiative upon a Scholar of
Initiation to Teaching or, at most, a small group of them, under a Subproject. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Iniciação à docência | por |
dc.subject | Curso de licenciatura | por |
dc.subject | PIBID | por |
dc.subject | Política educacional | por |
dc.subject | Formação inicial de professores | por |
dc.subject | Escola de educação básica | por |
dc.subject | Initiation to teaching | eng |
dc.subject | Degree courses | eng |
dc.subject | PIBID | eng |
dc.subject | Educational policy | eng |
dc.subject | Initial training of teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Basic school | eng |
dc.title | Iniciação à docência na formação inicial de professores: possíveis relações entre cursos de licenciatura e subprojetos PIBID/CAPES na UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Initiation to teaching in initial teacher training: possible relationship between courses of degree and subprojects PIBID/CAPES in UFSM | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa aqui relatada teve como objetivo Compreender as relações que se estabelecem entre a organização e o desenvolvimento de Subprojetos PIBID/CAPES e a organização e o desenvolvimento de Cursos de Licenciatura (CL) na UFSM, considerando que nesses dois espaços formativos são desenvolvidas ações de iniciação à docência . Nesse sentido, procuramos responder o seguinte problema de pesquisa: De que formas as ações realizadas pelos Subprojetos PIBID/CAPES/UFSM se relacionam com a organização e o desenvolvimento das atividades/disciplinas em Cursos de
Licenciatura da UFSM? Essa pesquisa caracteriza-se como de natureza qualitativa na qual tomamos como fontes de informação: 1) Coordenadores de Área responsáveis pelos Subprojetos do Projeto
Institucional PIBID/CAPES/UFSM (10 coordenadores entrevistados); 2) Bolsistas de Iniciação à
Docência dos diversos Subprojetos PIBID/CAPES/UFSM (28 participantes de 04 grupos focais); 3) documentos de dois tipos: a) textos completos dos Subprojetos PIBID/CAPES/UFSM (10 textos analisados mediante roteiro próprio); b) textos relativos à programação de eventos realizados no âmbito dos CL envolvendo o PIBID (05 textos analisados). Em relação aos CL, a análise das informações coletadas permite afirmar que: a) há lacunas históricas que ainda estão presentes nos dias atuais, sendo mais frequente a falta de mecanismos institucionalizados de interação entre universidade e escola; b) as atividades desenvolvidas em escolas por alunos de CL são pontuais e restritas à atuação em sala de aula; parece não haver atividades de inserção em ambiente escolar para conhecer a instituição escola como um todo, de forma mais abrangente, ou seja, para além da sala de aula; c) O Estágio Curricular Pré-Profissional, apesar de proporcionar inserção na escola por um período maior do que as atividades pontuais desenvolvidas anteriormente a esse componente curricular, também apresenta problemas, dentre eles, a falta de momentos de discussão durante o seu desenvolvimento para refletir coletivamente com os colegas sobre as práticas realizadas e falta de tempo para poder acompanhar mudanças decorrentes de suas práticas. Em relação aos
Subprojetos analisados, podemos afirmar que: a) há diversas atividades previstas para e desenvolvidas pelos Bolsistas de Iniciação à Docência no âmbito de Subprojetos PIBID/UFSM; a mais comum entre elas refere-se ao planejamento e à implementação de atividades didáticas nas escolas. Essas atividades variam desde oficinas com temas diversos, porém isolados entre si, até um conjunto de atividades didáticas sequenciadas sobre determinado assunto para realização em aulas;
b) para os sujeitos investigados, a iniciação à docência deve contemplar tanto ações de natureza teórica como também ações de natureza prática; c) os alunos de CL procuram os Subprojetos
PIBID/CAPES/UFSM para conhecer a escola durante um período mais prolongado e ter vivências em sala de aula como típicos professores de Educação Básica; eles veem nos Subprojetos a oportunidade para desenvolver a parte prática do curso, já que as disciplinas que cursam nas