Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Matos, Seris de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2007-04-03
dc.identifier.citation: MATOS, Seris de Oliveira. The construction of representations on body in the society and the role of the school in the desconstruction of imposed standards. 2007. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Along the history of the Science, the knowledge of the human body is related with the separation and analysis of anatomical breakdowns and physiologic systems, implicating in the currently existent strong curricular tradition of fragmentation for its study and in its treatment as purely biological. In schools, usually classes are supplied starting from the text book that brings the representation of a body isolated from its social context, not discussing the relationships of power in which the one is submitted. Thinking about this, with the objective to create strategies to investigate and to discuss the representations on body produced by different practical social, mainly based on the contributions from the Cultural Studies (particularly in the productions linked to the post-structuralistic perspective), we elaborated pedagogic workshops to map relative representations of students to the theme and at the same time to make possible moments of dialogue about the prejudices and the speeches directed to body. The workshops are described to proceed: 1. Body to sell products and products to sell a body: discussion on the media while cultural pedagogy implicated in the promotion of certain behaviors, consumptions and values; 2. The body as screen... returning to the origins or building new bodies: discussion about the construction of alternative bodies (with tattoos, piercings, etc.) and their acceptances in different cultures and historical times; 3. The ictatorship of a perfect body: discussion on the role of culture and language in the constitution of the ideal of perfect body in vogue in the society. The idea of these workshops appeared through experiences in classroom and through the faith in the dialogic work developed by the research group INTERNEXUS. They were implemented firstly in a group of trainee academics of the course of Biological Sciences (to be adjusted) and later in the schools (four implementations in Santa Maria-RS and twelve implementations in Nova Palma- RS, from the 5th to 8th year classes). The difficulties found were the school structure (the space limiting the sounds of the discussions, the reduced time for the activities), the logic of the right and of the wrong on the part of the students, the disregard of some teachers with contents that are not present in the curriculum. Through the students' speeches we evidenced social representations linked to the family, religious, school or of the media speeches in relation to a disciplined and civilized standard body, to a universal body in the european molds, to an ideal beautiful body and still class representations and of the school space. Also, starting from their evaluations we could verify that the work was valid for allowing that they had expressed their opinions in the discussion of subjects that were part of their lives and in the sense that the own workshops can also have sense for the construction of other representations on body. This study is inserted in the Research Line: Curriculum, Teaching and School Practices of the Post Graduation Program in Education of UFSM.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Currículopor
dc.subject: Corpopor
dc.subject: Oficinaspor
dc.subject: Práticas escolarespor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: Bodyeng
dc.subject: Workshopseng
dc.subject: School practiceseng
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.title: A construção de representações sobre corpo na sociedade e o papel da escola na desconstrução dos padrões impostospor
dc.title.alternative: The construction of representations on body in the society and the role of the school in the desconstruction of imposed standardseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Ao longo da história da Ciência, o conhecimento do corpo humano está relacionado com a separação e análise de partes anatômicas e sistemas fisiológicos, implicando na forte tradição curricular hoje existente de fragmentação para seu estudo e no seu tratamento como puramente biológico. Nas escolas, geralmente as aulas são ministradas a partir do livro didático que traz um corpo retirado de seu contexto social, não se discutindo as relações de poder a que está submetido. Pensando nisso, com o objetivo de criar estratégias para investigar e problematizar as representações sobre corpo produzidas por diferentes práticas sociais, tendo como base principalmente as contribuições dos Estudos Culturais (particularmente as produções vinculadas à perspectiva pós-estruturalista), elaboramos oficinas pedagógicas para mapear representações de alunos relativas ao tema e ao mesmo tempo possibilitar momentos de diálogo sobre os preconceitos e discursos dos quais o corpo é alvo. As oficinas são descritas a seguir: 1. Corpo para vender produtos e produtos para vender um corpo: discussão sobre a mídia enquanto pedagogia cultural implicada na promoção de determinados comportamentos, consumos e valores; 2. O corpo como tela...voltando às origens ou construindo novos corpos: discussão sobre a construção de corpos alternativos (com tatuagens, piercings,etc.) e suas aceitações em diferentes culturas e tempos históricos; 3. A ditadura do corpo perfeito: discussão sobre o papel da cultura e da linguagem na constituição do ideal de corpo perfeito em voga na sociedade. A idéia dessas oficinas surgiu através de experiências em sala de aula e da crença no trabalho dialógico já desenvolvido pelo grupo de pesquisa INTERNEXUS. Elas foram implementadas primeiramente numa turma de acadêmicos estagiários do curso de Ciências Biológicas (para serem ajustadas) e posteriormente nas escolas (quatro implementações em Santa Maria-RS e doze implementações em Nova Palma- RS, de 5ª a 8ª série). Como dificuldades encontradas citamos: a estrutura escolar (o espaço limitando os sons das discussões, o tempo reduzido para as atividades), a lógica do certo e do errado por parte dos alunos, o descaso de alguns professores com conteúdos que não constam no currículo. Através das falas dos alunos evidenciamos representações sociais ligadas ao discurso familiar, religioso, escolar ou da mídia em relação a um corpo padrão disciplinado e civilizado, a um corpo universal nos moldes europeus, a um corpo belo ideal e ainda representações de aula e do espaço escolar. Também, a partir das suas avaliações pudemos constatar que o trabalho foi válido por permitir que expressassem suas opiniões na discussão de assuntos que faziam parte de suas vidas e no sentido de que as próprias oficinas também possam ter servido para a construção de outras representações sobre corpo. Esse estudo está inserido na Linha de Pesquisa: Currículo, Ensino e Práticas Escolares do Programa de Pós- Graduação em Educação da UFSM.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Deisi Sangoi
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Nadia Geisa Silveira de
dc.contributor.referee3: Naujorks, Maria Inês
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples