Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Araujo, Lila Maria Malcorra
dc.date.issued: 2007-03-21
dc.identifier.citation: ARAUJO, Lila Maria Malcorra. Teaching formation, environmental education and social representations: one research with three professor specialists in environmental education. 2007. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: This research has origin from two factors: the professional concern with the routes of the Environmental Education concerning school institutions and, a certain discomfort in being a teacher, generated for the (mis)understanding, on the part of the society in general, of conceptual aspects embraced by this field of knowledge. These factors had been proved throughout my pedagogical experience as an educator in the Municipal Net of Education in Santa Maria and as a Pedagogical Supervisor of elementary school (Final Series) of this net. I understand the school as a privileged place for discussion about the social problems, amongst which I point out the Environmental Education as well as the role of raising some representations, being pointed as alternative forms to reconcile practical discourses related to this theme. From this brief contextualization, I proposed to identify and to analyze some representations on Environmental Education of three teachers, who are specialists in Environmental Education and work in the Municipal Public Net of Education in Santa Maria. In order to carry out this research I made use of the Theory of the Social Representations as a point of departure for my analyses of moscoviciana orientation. Three teachers specialists in Environmental Education were interviewed while acting in classroom: the first one in the Child Education, the second one in elementary school (Initial Series) and a third one in elementary school (Final Series). In the first phase of the research a quali-quantitative survey was carried out concerning the initial formation of the teachers who have taken Course of Specialization in Environmental Education in professional exercise. In the second phase, interviews half-structuralized had been carried out with the teachers. In the analyses of the teacher s talks I used the Technique of the Analysis of Content that made possible the identification and attribution of sensible and meaning to certain excerpts of the interviews with the professors. The methodological decision for a qualitative analysis of talks, through the Theory of the Social Representations, as well as the choice of meaningful excerpts, have made possible to identify the representations on ecological questions even if presented very often scarcely in the talks regarding the characteristics of the analyzed material, as well as of the subject that I proposed to investigate: the environmental thematic in the school context. I emphasize the significant number of teachers that act in the education nets who have struggled to extend their initial qualifications through specialization courses, in which the research subject is the Environmental Education. The importance of the specialization courses for the collaborating teachers of this research is crucial for their personal and professional growth, and besides that, studying more makes the teachers more involved with the environmental thematic concerning school space. The Environmental Education has been displayed as a challenge for the teachers involved with it. One of the greatest contributions in this sense has been the fact that they realized that they have to work together as a group.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação docentepor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Teaching formationeng
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.title: Formação docente, educação ambiental e representações sociais: uma pesquisa com três professores(as) especialistas em educação ambientalpor
dc.title.alternative: Teaching formation, environmental education and social representations: one research with three professor specialists in environmental educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve origem a partir de dois fatores: a preocupação profissional com os rumos da Educação Ambiental nas instituições escolares e, um certo mal estar docente gerado pela (in)compreensão, por parte da sociedade em geral, de aspectos conceituais envolvidos nesse campo do saber. Esses fatores evidenciaram-se ao longo de minha experiência pedagógica como educadora na Rede Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria e como Supervisora Pedagógica do Ensino Fundamental (Séries Finais) dessa rede. Entendo a escola como um lugar privilegiado para discussões e reflexões sobre as problemáticas sociais, dentre as quais situo a Educação Ambiental, bem como o papel de refletir sobre algumas representações, apontando formas alternativas de reconciliar discursos e práticas dessa temática. A partir dessa breve contextualização me propus a identificar e analisar algumas representações sobre Educação Ambiental de três professores(as) especialistas em Educação Ambiental que atuam na Rede Pública Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria-RS. Para a realização desta pesquisa tomei como referencial de análise a Teoria das Representações Sociais de origem moscoviciana como orientadora do olhar . Foram entrevistados(as) três professores(as) especialistas em Educação Ambiental atuando em sala de aula: um(a) na Educação Infantil, outro(a) no Ensino Fundamental (Séries Iniciais) e outro(a) no Ensino Fundamental (Séries Finais). Na primeira fase da pesquisa foi realizado um levantamento quali-quantitativo no que diz respeito à formação inicial dos(as) professores(as) que tem Curso de Especialização em Educação Ambiental em exercício profissional. Numa segunda fase foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os(as) referidos(as) professores(as). Nas análises das falas dos(as) professores(as) utilizei a Técnica da Análise de Conteúdo que me possibilitou a identificação e atribuição de sentido e significado a determinadas passagens das entrevistas feitas com os(as) professores(as). A opção metodológica por uma análise qualitativa das falas, via Teoria das Representações Sociais, bem como a escolha de passagens consideradas significantes, acredito me possibilitaram identificar as representações sobre questões ecológicas mesmo que estas se apresentassem muitas vezes diluídas, difusas nas falas, em função das características do material analisado, bem como do tema que me propus investigar: a temática ambiental no contexto escolar. Ressalto o número significativo de professores(as) em atuação nas redes de ensino que têm procurado ampliar sua formação inicial através de curso de especialização, onde o tema de pesquisa é a Educação Ambiental. A importância do curso de especialização para os(as) professores(as) colaboradores(as) da pesquisa é para seu crescimento pessoal e profissional e, sobretudo, seu envolvimento com a temática no espaço escolar. A Educação Ambiental tem se mostrado como um desafio para os(as) professores(as) que com ela tem se envolvido. Uma das maiores contribuições, neste sentido, tem sido a constatação dos(as) professores(as) de que eles(as) precisam trabalhar em conjunto.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barcelos, Valdo Hermes de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, José Vicente de
dc.contributor.referee3: Krug, Hugo Norberto
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples