dc.creator | Rosinski, Maria Cristina Ribas | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-03-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSINSKI, Maria Cristina Ribas. KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICAL EDUCATIONAL: RETHINKING THE CONTINUOUS FORMATION. 2004. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The interest in investigating the need that some educational ones express of they continue its formation it is in to identify and to understand the reasons that take them to do such choice and the one that that represents in its daily educational activity. Authors as Tardif (2002), Nóvoa (2000), Catani (2002), Bosi (1994), Oliveira (2000), Antunes (2000), Gómez (2001), Meihy (2002), among other, they contributed to the theoretical bases of the research, enriching its theoretical reference significantly. The research facilitated to know the trajectory of the professional formation of the educational ones for, thus, to really understand the search for the continuous formation provokes in those professionals an self-thought process and a critical-reflexive attitude in relation to its practice. The collaborators of the research are four teachers belonging to the areas of the Nets of Federal, State, Municipal and Private Teaching, with different times of lecturer, linked to the Program of Masters degree of Santa Maria's Federal University (PPGE/UFSM), and three accomplish Masters Degree in Education and one is studying Specialization in School Administration. For the accomplishment and better analysis of the proposed theme I chose the method biographical History of Life, for believing that, through the recorded semi-structured interviews, of the oral reports and of the autobiographical writings, it is possible to obtain a significant approach of the histories of life of the educational ones, to know the trajectory and the significances built along the process of its formation process, because the memory reveals the magnitude of the personal and professional dimension that those educational ones carry in its histories. The teachers believe that the knowledge originating from of the masters degree can offer elements that enrich the educational practice, however, they consider that these knowledge will only be really validated the educational ones, in its formation process continued in masters degree level, they rethink them you know and the daily practice, constantly enriching it through the self-thought that the reflexive process exercises the educational ones. Only one aims the validity of the formation continued through studies accomplished independently, and most notices the formation continued as masters degree synonym. Another aspect to be pointed out is that the totality of the themes researched in to masters degree he/she refers to the school thematic originating from of the daily in that the people of the research, are involved. The participation in this research a factor that also contributed to enlarge the reflection on those teachers' educational practice was. Through its significant and important contributions, it could be noticed, in a certain way, that, for those educational ones, the representation and the significance of the continuous formation they are significants in its life histories. They believe that the continuity of the formation is indispensable for the professional formation in the current educational context, and that that formation is built during every professional career, since its exercise is committed with the profession, articulating them know and the educational practices seeking to the improvement of the teaching and of the its students' learning. The accomplished research is linked to the line of research " Formation of Teachers ", of the Program of Masters degree in Education (PPGE) of Santa Maria's Federal University (UFSM) | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Práticas docentes | por |
dc.subject | Atividade docente | por |
dc.title | Saberes e práticas docentes: repensando a formação continuada | por |
dc.title.alternative | Knowledge and practical educational: rethinking the continuous formation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O interesse em investigar a necessidade que alguns docentes expressam de continuarem sua formação está em identificar e compreender os motivos que os levam a fazer tal escolha e o que isso representa na sua atividade docente diária. Autores como Tardif (2002), Nóvoa (2000), Catani (2002), Bosi (1994), Oliveira (2000), Antunes (2000), Gómez (2001), Meihy (2002), entre outros, contribuíram para a fundamentação teórica da pesquisa, enriquecendo significativamente o seu referencial teórico. A pesquisa possibilitou conhecer a trajetória da formação profissional dos docentes para, assim, compreender se realmente a busca pela formação continuada provoca nesses profissionais um processo de autoformação e uma atitude crítico-reflexiva em relação a sua prática. As colaboradoras da pesquisa são quatro professoras pertencentes às áreas das Redes de Ensino Federal, Estadual, Municipal e Particular, com diferentes tempos de docência, vinculadas ao Programa de Pós-Graduação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGE/UFSM), sendo que três realizam Mestrado em Educação e uma está cursando Especialização em Gestão Escolar. Para a realização e melhor análise do tema proposto escolhi o método biográfico História de Vida, por acreditar que, através das entrevistas semi-estruturadas gravadas, dos relatos orais e das escritas autobiográficas, é possível obter uma aproximação significativa das histórias de vida dos docentes, conhecer a trajetória e as significações construídas ao longo do processo do seu processo de formação, pois a memória revela a magnitude da dimensão pessoal e profissional que essas docentes carregam em suas histórias. As professoras acreditam que os conhecimentos oriundos da pós-graduação podem oferecer elementos que enriquecem a prática docente, no entanto, elas consideram que estes conhecimentos só serão realmente validados se os docentes, em seu processo de formação continuada em nível de pós-graduação, repensarem os saberes e a prática cotidiana, enriquecendo-a constantemente através da autoformação que o processo reflexivo exerce os docentes. Somente uma aponta a validade da formação continuada através de estudos realizados por conta própria, sendo que a maioria percebe a formação continuada como sinônimo de pós-graduação. Outro aspecto a ser salientado é que a totalidade dos temas pesquisados na pós-graduação se refere às temáticas oriundas do cotidiano escolar em que as pessoas da pesquisa, estão envolvidas. A participação nesta pesquisa foi um fator que também contribuiu para ampliar a reflexão sobre a prática docente dessas professoras. Através de suas significativas e relevantes contribuições, pôde-se perceber, de certo modo, que, para essas docentes, a representação e a significação da formação continuada são marcantes em suas histórias de vida. Elas acreditam que a continuidade da formação é indispensável para a formação profissional no atual contexto educacional, e que essa formação se constrói durante toda carreira profissional, desde que seu exercício seja comprometido com a profissão, articulando os saberes e as práticas docentes visando à melhoria do ensino e da aprendizagem de seus alunos. A pesquisa realizada vincula-se à linha de pesquisa Formação de Professores , do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cleoni Maria Barboza Fernandes | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |