Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sarturi, Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-24
dc.description.abstract: Disability has been gaining space in health research, resulting in reflections about the health care formation in order to help these users. This research was aimed to understand the current barriers in the access by people with disabilities to the health care services in Palmeira das Missões/RS through the view of health workers. It is an exploratory and descriptive field research with a quantitative-qualitative approach. Data collection has occurred in two steps, the first through a self-administered questionnaire and the second through a focus group discussion. The study scenery was composed by ninet health care services in Palmeira das Missões/RS, including basic and hospital health care. The first and the second steps were composed by 110 and 14 health care workers, respectively. It can be highlighted that the ethical precepts and legal affairs were respected in this research. Data was typed and analyzed in Microsoft Excel® to obtain the quantitative analysis, after it was conducted the descriptive analysis, with percentage calculus and confidence interval of 95%. Correlation between variables was performed through the program Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, using the chi-square test. Qualitative data was subjected to a Content Analysis proposed by Bardin. These results were discussed under the dialectics in order to understand the choice of movement of the research method and political, social and cultural foundation of this research. Results show a group of 80% of female workers, average age of 40,9 years old, average time working of 10,4 years, 71,3% do not participate of the Programa de Educação pelo Trabalho – Redes de Atenção, the major number was of nursing technicians (38,5%). Regarding the fact of receiving information about people with disabilities during their formation, 66,1% said that they have not received any information and 65,1% said that they have not received information during their professional performance either. About assisting these users, 90% have assisted patients in the last three months, most of them people with mental disability – 76,5%, and 78,7% of the cases have occurred in service. To these workers, the health care unit where they work assist people with disabilities (97,2%) with an average of 57,2% of attendance each trimester. It can be observed a statistically significant difference in participating of the Programa de Educação pelo Trabalho – Redes de Atenção and receiving formation during their professional performance, about receiving information and feeling able to work there was not a significant difference, could be stated that these information might not be enough to assist these people with disabilities. Emerged from this research two categories – Permanent education as a strategy to minimize the barriers in accessing the health care services by people with disabilities and Primary Care Attention network to people with disabilities - untying knots in the interlacing threads. It was possible to contrast the disposed between the current legislation, theoretical material about the theme and the reality of the health care service. This movement allowed the discussion under the dialectics the perspective of the health workers about the barriers in accessing the health services by people with disabilities. By the end of this study, it can be said that the restrict knowledge about these users since the formation, the lack of investment by the management, the bureaucratic obstacles and the current dynamic in Primary Care Attention Network to people with disabilities are the main barriers to access the health services in Palmeira das Missões recognized by health workers. After elucidating the objectives of this research, it has as a suggestion to develop research and extension actions that may minimize the access the health services by people with disabilities.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Atenção à saúdepor
dc.subject: Pessoa com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Formaçãopor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Health careeng
dc.subject: People with disabilityeng
dc.subject: Formationeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Linhas e nós no acesso aos serviços de saúde pelas pessoas com deficiência - um olhar para educaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Threads and knots in accessing the health services by people with disabilities – a view to educationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O tema da deficiência tem tomado espaço nos nichos de produção de saúde, levando a reflexões diante da formação em saúde para atenção a estes usuários. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi compreender as barreiras existentes no acesso das pessoas com deficiência aos serviços de atenção à saúde de Palmeira das Missões/RS sob a ótica dos trabalhadores de saúde. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de campo, exploratória, descritiva com abordagem quanti-qualitativa. A coleta de dados ocorreu em duas etapas, a primeira com questionário autoaplicável e, a segunda com a realização de grupo focal. O cenário do estudo foram nove serviços de saúde de Palmeira das Missões/RS, incluindo a atenção básica e hospitalar. Compuseram a pesquisa na primeira etapa 110 trabalhadores de saúde e, 14 na segunda etapa. Destaca-se que os preceitos éticos e legais da pesquisa foram respeitados. Para análise quantitativa os dados foram digitados e analisados no Programa Excel e, após realizada a análise descritiva, com cálculos de percentuais e intervalos de confiança de 95%. A correlação entre as variáveis foi realizada a partir do Programa Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, sendo aplicado o teste qui-quadrado. Os dados qualitativos foram submetidos a Análise de Conteúdo proposta por Bardin. Estes por sua vez foram discutidos sob a ótica da dialética por compreender o movimento entre a escolha do método de pesquisa e a base política, social e cultural desta pesquisa. O resultado apontou um grupo de trabalhadores 80% do sexo feminino, média de idade de 40,9 anos, tempo de serviço média de 10,4 anos, não participaram do Programa de Educação pelo Trabalho – Redes de Atenção 71,3% deles, o maior quantitativo foi de técnicos de enfermagem (38,5%,). Referente a receber informação sobre pessoas com deficiência durante a formação 66, 1% disse não e durante a atuação profissional 65,1% também declaram não haver recebido. Sobre atender estes usuários 90% disse ter atendido nos últimos três meses, sendo a maioria com deficiência mental – 76,5%, os atendimentos ocorreram no serviço em 78,7% dos casos. Para os trabalhadores o serviço de saúde onde atuam atende pessoas com deficiência (97,2%) em uma média de 57,52% atendimentos no trimestre. Emergiram da pesquisa duas categorias - Educação permanente como estratégia para minimizar as barreiras de acesso aos serviços de saúde pelas pessoas com deficiência e, Rede de atenção à pessoa com deficiência – desatando nós no entrelace de fios. Foi possível contrapor o disposto entre a legislação vigente, o material teórico sobre a temática e a realidade dos serviços de saúde. Ao findar o estudo pode-se dizer que o restrito conhecimento sobre estes usuários desde a formação, a falta de investimento da gestão, os entraves burocráticos e a atual dinâmica da Rede de Atenção às Pessoas com Deficiência são as principais barreiras para o acesso aos serviços de saúde em Palmeira das Missões, reconhecidos pelos trabalhadores de saúde. Elucidados os objetivos desta pesquisa tem-se como sugestão desenvolver ações de pesquisa e extensão que possam minimizar as barreiras de acesso das pessoas com deficiência aos serviços e saúde.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Marchiori, Mara Regina Caino Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Krug, Suzane Beatriz Frantz
dc.contributor.referee3: Weiller, Teresinha Heck
dc.contributor.referee4: Bridi, Fabiane Romano de Souza
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International