Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Antunes, Jucemara
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-02
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis aimed to analyze the relation between the right and the obligation to study, considering the legislation which makes compulsory the Basic Education (BE) in Brazil, since the children are 4 years old until they reach 17, and the possibilities for its legitimation in the schools run by the city and by the state of Rio Grande do Sul in Santa Maria (SM). It was chosen the qualitative approach and, with the possibility of a theoretical perspective, the cycle of policies formulated by Stephen Ball et al. (BOWE; BALL; GOLD, 1992; BALL, 1994). The research aimed to encompass the school education, which nowadays is considered mandatory by the two institutional regulatory frameworks, Constitutional Amendment number 59, from 2009 (BRAZIL, 2009a) and the Law number 12,796, (BRAZIL, 2013) , focusing on preschool and High School (HS). As locus, the schools run by the city of Santa Maria and the ones from the state of Rio Grande do Sul were considered. The relevance for the choice of the participants, among them: municipal and state managers; school administrators and teachers who work in pre-school and high school classes, it was for their importance in relation to the implementation of Law number 12,796 (BRAZIL, 2013) and its reflexes. For data collection, it was used the documentary research of the legislations that guided the expansion of schooling and semi-structured questionnaire. The analysis of the data produced was based on the Content Analysis proposed by Bardin (2011). In analyzing the relations between the right and the obligation to study, considering the current legislation and the possibilities for its legitimization in the schools run by the city and the state of Rio Grande do Sul in Santa Maria/RS, it is intended to think about the processes of a public policy in the different contexts. It is then affirmed that there is a relation of turning bills into laws instituted in the public policies which are being used now, since the Federal Constitution of 1988, when bringing the subjective public right as a way of disciplining the access to compulsory and free education. The Law number 12,796 from 2013 (BRAZIL, 2013) has extended this subjective public right, from 4 years old to 17 years old, with this relation between the right to education and compulsory schooling still remaining, which is not equivalent to guaranteeing the right of children from 4 to 5 years old to attend preschool and also from 15 to 17 years old teenagers to HS, so they also justify the title of this research " The right to education as an “yo-yo" of policies that extend the compulsory nature of Basic Education”, guaranteeing as a thesis that the public policies for Basic Education are materialized by the bias of government policies stretched out by struggles and disparities in the context of the practice and becoming more important the guarantee of the right to access than quality measures to legitimize them. Furthermore, in affirming this thesis, it is considered that it is itself subject to revision and new reinterpretations, other looks that allow further deepening, even because this is a back and forth path, and the end may be the beginning .. .eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicas educacionaispor
dc.subject: Educação básicapor
dc.subject: Obrigatoriedade escolarpor
dc.subject: Direito à educaçãopor
dc.subject: Educational public policieseng
dc.subject: Basic educationeng
dc.subject: Right to studyeng
dc.subject: Obligation to studyeng
dc.title: O direito à educação como "ioiô" das políticas que ampliam a obrigatoriedade da educação básicapor
dc.title.alternative: The right to education as an “yo-yo" of policies that extend the obligation of basic educationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado objetivou analisar as relações entre o direito à Educação e a obrigatoriedade, considerando a legislação que torna obrigatória a Educação Básica (EB) no Brasil, dos 4 aos 17 anos de idade e as possibilidades para a sua legitimação nos sistemas de ensino Municipal e Estadual de Santa Maria (SM). Optou-se pela abordagem qualitativa e, com possibilidade de perspectiva teórica, o ciclo de políticas, formulada por Stephen Ball e colaboradores (BOWE; BALL; GOLD, 1992; BALL, 1994). A pesquisa buscou abarcar a educação escolar, hoje tida como obrigatória pelos dois marcos regulatórios institucionais, a Emenda Constitucional nº 59, de 2009 (BRASIL, 2009a) e a Lei nº 12.796, (BRASIL, 2013), com foco na pré-escola e no Ensino Médio (EM). Como locus, foram considerados os sistemas de ensino Municipal e Estadual. A relevância pela escolha dos participantes, entre eles: gestores municipais e estaduais; gestores escolares e professores que atuam em turmas de pré-escola e ensino médio, deu-se por considerar que são os principais envolvidos com relação à implementação da Lei nº 12.796 (BRASIL, 2013) e seus reflexos. Para a coleta de dados foi utilizada a pesquisa documental das legislações que orientaram a ampliação da escolarização e questionário semiestruturado. A análise dos dados produzidos aconteceu com base na Análise de Conteúdos proposta por Bardin (2011). Ao analisar as relações entre o direito à Educação e a obrigatoriedade, considerando a legislação vigente e as possibilidades para a sua legitimação nos sistemas de ensino Municipal e Estadual de Santa Maria/RS, tenciona-se a pensar nos processos de uma política pública nos diferentes contextos. Afirma-se então que existe relação de positivação instituída nas políticas públicas em vigor, desde a Constituição Federal de 1988, ao trazer o direito público subjetivo como forma de disciplinar o acesso ao ensino obrigatório e gratuito. A Lei nº 12. 796 de 2013 (BRASIL, 2013) ampliou esse direito público subjetivo, dos 4 aos 17 anos de idade, permanecendo essa relação entre o direito à educação e a obrigatoriedade escolar, o que não equivale à garantia do direito de crianças de 4 e 5 anos à pré-escola e tampouco para jovens de 15 a 17 anos ao EM, por isso, justificam também o título desta pesquisa "O direito à educação como "ioiô" das políticas que ampliam a obrigatoriedade da Educação Básica", garantindo como tese que as políticas públicas para a Educação Básica se materializam pelo viés das políticas de governo tencionadas por lutas e disparidades no contexto da prática e evidenciam mais a garantia do direito ao acesso do que medidas de qualidade para legitimá-las. Ademais, ao afirmar a referida tese, considera-se que a mesma é passível de revisão e de novas reinterpretações, outros olhares que permitam maior aprofundamento, até porque essa é uma trajetória de idas e voltas, e o final pode ser o começo...por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Carmen Lucia Bezerra
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee3: Pinto, Maria das Graças Carvalho da Silva Medeiros Gonçalves
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International