Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Parussolo, Gilson
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-30
dc.description.abstract: The salami is a fermented meat product introduced in Brazil by the first Italian immigrants. The organoleptic characteristics of this product are influenced by fungi growing on the sausage surface. If production and maturation is not carried out under hygienic conditions, they can be colonized by toxigenic fungi. The objective of this study was to investigate mycological quality of raw materials, ambient air from the area of production and maturation and surface of salami, as well as to analyze the production and migration of ochratoxin A in salami inoculated with a producer species. Two industries were used for the study, from which samples of raw material (black pepper, nutmeg, wrapper, garlic, spice mix and meat) were obtained for mycological analysis. It was also carried out, in two periods, the sampling of air from the production and maturation areas and the collection of salamis to analyze the fungi present on the surface of the wrapping during maturation. The mycological analyzes were done in 18% Dichloran Glycerol medium (DG18) using surface plating, for analysis of the raw materials and swab smear technique in an area of 25cm2 to evaluate the salami surface. DG18 was also the culture medium used for recovering airborne fungi. For the production of ochratoxin A, Aspergillus westerdijkiae (104 spores) was inoculated on salami surface, which were incubated in different relative humidity (normal maturation, decreasing from 95 to 75% over 35 days; relative humidity of 79%, 85% and 95% for 21 days). Weekly samplings were carried out to verify the presence and distribution of ochratoxin A in the casing, outer border and salami crumb. The raw materials presented low fungal contamination, with the exception of black pepper. For salami, a wide fungal variety was verified in the two industries, predominantly Aspergillus (mainly xerophilic species), Penicillium and Cladosporium. In industry B the presence of Aspergillus westerdijkiae was observed, fungus known as ochratoxin A producer in meat products. The ambient air presented high contamination mainly by Cladosporium sp. followed by Penicillium sp. and Aspergillus sp., being in some cases, above the limit of quantification of the apparatus (>104 CFU / cm3). About half of the species present in the air were also isolated from the salami. A. westerdijkiae has also been identified in industry B. A. westerdijkiae has not been isolated from raw materials. In the case of A. westerdijkiae, ambient air can be considered a critical point in terms of contamination and propagation of fungi in processing areas of food. In salami inoculated with A. westerdijkiae it was not possible to detect ochratoxin A in the first 7 days in both normal maturation and fixed relative humidities. The highest amount of toxin was detected in the casings, with the maximum amount detected at day 14 at the relative humidity of 79% (1135 μg/kg). Under normal maturation the maximum was detected at 21 days (676.5 μg/kg). The toxin was able to migrate from casing into the outer border (87.4 μg / kg at 0.79, 1.55 μg/kg at normal maturation). No migration of the toxin into the salamis core was observed. In conclusion, the presence of toxigenic fungi in salami surface is of public health concern due to their ability to produce mycotoxins as it develops in the casing with diffusion of toxin into the product.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Deterioração fúngicapor
dc.subject: Segurança alimentarpor
dc.subject: Fungo toxigênicopor
dc.subject: Micotoxinapor
dc.subject: Embutido cárneo fermentadopor
dc.subject: Fungal spoilageeng
dc.subject: Food safetyeng
dc.subject: Toxigenic fungieng
dc.subject: Mycotoxineng
dc.subject: Fermented meat sausageeng
dc.title: Avaliação micológica ao longo do processamento de salames e influência da umidade relativa sobre a produção de ocratoxina A por Aspergillus westerdijkiaepor
dc.title.alternative: Mycological evaluation along salami processing and influence of relative humidity on the production of ochratoxin A by Aspergillus westerdijkiaeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O salame é um derivado cárneo fermentado introduzido no Brasil pelos primeiros imigrantes italianos e que suas características organolépticas são muito influenciadas por fungos que crescem na parte externa do embutido. Se não forem adotados os devidos cuidados higiênicos durante sua produção e maturação, estes poderão ser colonizados por fungos toxigênicos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar micologicamente matérias-primas, ar ambiente da área de produção e maturação e fungos presentes na superfície de salames além de analisar a produção e migração de ocratoxina A em salames inoculados com fungo produtor. Foram utilizadas duas indústrias para o estudo, das quais foram obtidas amostras de matérias-primas (pimenta-preta, noz moscada, envoltório, alho, mix de especiarias e carne) para se analisar micologicamente. Também foi realizada, em dois períodos, a amostragem do ar das áreas de produção e maturação e coleta de salames para análise dos fungos presentes na superfície do envoltório ao longo da maturação. As análises micológicas foram feitas em meio Dicloran Glicerol 18% (DG18) utilizando-se diluição e plaqueamento em superfície, para análise das matérias-primas e a técnica de esfregaço com swab em uma área de 25cm2 para avaliação da superfície dos salames. DG18 também foi o meio de cultura utilizado para recuperação dos fungos do ar. Para os estudos de produção de ocratoxina A, foi realizada a inoculação de Aspergillus westerdijkiae (104 esporos) na superfície de salames, os quais foram incubados em diferentes umidades relativas (maturação normal, decrescendo de 95 a 75% ao longo de 35 dias; e umidades relativas fixas de 79%, 85% e 95% durante 21 dias), fazendo-se amostragens semanais para verificar a presença e distribuição da ocratoxina A no envoltório, borda externa e miolo do salame. As matérias-primas apresentaram baixa contaminação fúngica, com exceção da pimenta-preta. Para os salames verificou-se uma ampla variedade fúngica nas duas indústrias, com predominância de Aspergillus (sobretudo espécies xerofílicas), Penicillium e Cladosporium. Na indústria B foi observada a presença de Aspergillus westerdijkiae, fungo conhecido como produtor de ocratoxina A em produtos cárneos. O ar ambiente apresentou alta contaminação principalmente por Cladosporium sp. seguido de Penicillium sp. e Aspergillus sp., ficando em alguns casos, acima do limite de quantificação do aparelho (>104 UFC/cm3). Cerca de metade das espécies presentes no ar também foi isolada dos salames. Na 9 amostragem de ar também foi identificado A. westerdijkiae na indústria B. Visto que A. westerdijkiae não foi isolado de matérias-primas, o ar ambiente pode ser considerado um ponto crítico no que se refere à contaminação e propagação de fungos em áreas de processamento de alimentos. Em salames inoculados com A. westerdijkiae não foi possível detectar ocratoxina A nos 7 primeiros dias tanto na maturação normal quanto nas umidades relativas fixas. A maior quantidade de toxina foi detectada no envoltório, sendo a quantidade máxima identificada no 14° dia na umidade relativa de 79% (1135 μg/kg) enquanto que na maturação normal foi aos 21 dias (676,5 μg/kg). A toxina foi capaz de migrar para a borda externa (87,4 μg/kg em 0,79; 1,55 μg/kg na maturação normal). Não foi verificada migração da toxina para o miolo dos salames. Ao término desta pesquisa, concluiu-se que a presença de fungos toxigênicos superficiais em salames é de relevância para a saúde pública devido a sua capacidade de produção de micotoxinas ao se desenvolver no envoltório com difusão da mesma para o produto.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Copetti, Marina Venturini
dc.contributor.referee1: Keller, Luiz Antonio Moura
dc.contributor.referee2: Campagnol, Paulo Cezar Bastianello
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International