dc.creator | Feijó, Marcia Gonzalez | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study tried, to investigate how the narrative in the pedagogical practice of Pilates’ method and modern dance can constitute an experience in the body and for the body. It was characterized as a research of qualitative approach, of participant’s narrative type, since both students and students were subjects of the study. The corporal practices were developed with academics of the first semester of bachelor course in Dance at the Federal University of Santa Maria, RS state, in the discipline of Technical Exercises I, that has inserted in its curricular content the Modern Dance. The following methodological procedures were adopted for the best use in class: divided into three moments. At first, it performed body preparations based on the principles of Pilates’ movements. Next, the students were pedagogically taught how to experience, identify and relate these principles from these bodily practices from the technique of Martha Graham’s school and, in the third moment, it was provided a space for dialogue about these experiences in the body. Subsequently, I described the pedagogical practices, emphasizing the narratives of the research participants. As a starting point, for discussing the approaches of the two focused traditions, comparisons were made between the principles of Pilates’ movement and Graham’s technique, as well as technical movements, in relation to Pilates’ exercises, crossed by didactic resources, in order to promote possibilities of experience in the body and for the body. The materiality that emerged from this practical theoretical application has been asserted that it is feasible to generate experience in the body and by means of the body conception and the approach chosen by the teacher. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dança moderna | por |
dc.subject | Método pilates | por |
dc.subject | Práticas pedagógicas | por |
dc.subject | Narração | por |
dc.subject | Modern dance | eng |
dc.subject | Pilates method | eng |
dc.subject | Pedagogical practices | eng |
dc.subject | Narrative | eng |
dc.title | Dança moderna e pilates: um estudo sobre tradição, narração e prática pedagógica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modern dance and pilates: a study on tradition, narrative and pedagogical practice | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como problematização central investigar o modo que a narração, na prática pedagógica do Método Pilates e da Dança Moderna, pode constituir uma experiência no/ pelo corpo. Caracterizou-se em uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, do tipo narrativa participante, uma vez que, tanto alunos e alunas, quanto a pesquisadora foram sujeitos do estudo. As práticas corporais foram desenvolvidas com acadêmicos do primeiro semestre do Curso de Dança Bacharelado e Licenciatura da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, estado do Rio Grande do Sul, na disciplina de Exercícios Técnicos I, componente curricular cujo conteúdo trata da Dança Moderna. Foram adotados os seguintes procedimentos metodológicos, divididos em três momentos, para melhor utilização do tempo de aula: no primeiro momento, realizou-se a preparação de corpo baseada nos princípios do movimento Pilates. No segundo momento, os alunos e alunas foram orientados(as) –pedagogicamente- a experimentar, identificar e relacionar esses princípios, destas práticas corporais à técnica da Escola de Martha Graham. E, no terceiro momento, possibilitou-se um espaço de diálogo a respeito dessas experiências no corpo. Após essas atividades, realizou-se a descrição das práticas pedagógicas, enfatizando as narrativas dos participantes desta pesquisa. Como ponto de partida, a fim de discutir as aproximações das duas tradições enfocadas, foram elencadas comparações entre os princípios do movimento do Pilates e a técnica de Graham e, também, movimentos técnicos em relação aos exercícios do Pilates, atravessados por recursos didáticos, os quais tinham como função promover possibilidades de experiência no corpo e pelo corpo. As materialidades que emergiram desta aplicação teórico-prática afiançaram ser possível propiciar/gerar experiência no corpo e pelo corpo, com a concepção e a abordagem de corpo escolhida pelo professor. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Marcelo de Andrade | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Haas, Aline Nogueira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hartmann, Luciana | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Joseph, Tatiana Wonsik Recompenza | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Duarte, Carlise Scalamato | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |