dc.creator | Dutra, Maria Rita Py | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | The current PhD research, from the Post-Graduation Program in Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria – UFSM had as leading question “in which measure to ingress as a black quota holder student in Affirmative Actions of Social and Racial Inclusion Program of UFSM, during the period of 2008 to 2015, interfered on the insertion in the labor market, of these students, after their graduation?”. The general objective was to understand the challenges faced by black quota holder students graduated at UFSM to the insertion in the labor market. The specific objectives were: to rescue the trajectory of implantation of quota politics at UFSM, to evaluate how the formal process of accessing the labor market in their respective areas of formation, i.e. students who concluded Social Sciences and in the other most and least pursued courses on the entrance exam from that period, to enumerate the difficulties found by the quota holder black student during his/her course and what they have done to surpass them in order to access the labor market; to analyze how much the social or influenced on the access in the labor market; identify in which moment and how occurred the formal process of accessing the labor market by the graduate student and how the quotes changed their lives. The collaborators were 11 quota holder black students (4 men and 7 women), from the courses of Nursery, Special Education, Social Service, Sociology, Public Relations, Veterinary, Social Sciences (3), History and Physiotherapy from UFSM. The methodology used was a qualitative approach; and semi-directed and open interviews, online questionnaires, documental research, observation of the participant and life-story were carried out. Among the theorists who were taken as a basis to the research, there is Bordieu (1997a; 2008a; 2008b), a reference about the cultural capital and the school as a reproducer of social inequality; the masterful study by Coulon (2008), with the indications about the conditions of the new students into higher education. The category labor was revisited from the theoretical framework provided by Durkheim (2010), Marx (2015) and Weber (1967). On the studies of Freire (1987), it was sought for the analysis of the educational field, and on the ones provided by Domingues (2008), Gomes (2001), Gomes (2003), Martins (2014), Munanga (2009), Santos (2015) and Valentim (2012) considerations about affirmative actions, quota policies and studies in which the collaborators were quota holder black students. The results obtained indicated that from 2008 to 2015, 2004 quota holder black students (black, brown) have entered at UFSM, 254 had graduated, corresponding to 11,52% of the ethnical quota holder students and 3,25% of the total number of graduations. The situation of the collaborators, after their graduation, was defined in such way: the nurse and the social assistant accessed the labor work by public context; the sociologist, after curriculum analysis, and the physiotherapist, after the indication of a former professor. It was highlighted that most of the collaborators opted by continuing the studies (9), investing in the academic field: 2 asked for reentrance, 3 were taking specialization courses; 1 was taking a master‟s degree and 3 were taking a doctored one. For them, the quotes policy represented a game changer, changing totally their lives, it was like a door that open to the worldwide. Publicizing from the rooftops that they were ethnical quota holder students was a desire expressed by the collaborators, who are proud of their quota holder condition, because nowadays they recognize a more democratic and more diverse university, in the pursuit of social justice, a “university that color itself with people”. This research intends to be only a starting point and it is pointed out the necessity of studying, developing, debating and researching topics as “decolonization; who is black in Brazil, whiteness, white privileges, colorism, cultural appropriation, racism”, among others. The final considerations of this study will be sent to the competent organs from the University, such as the Rector‟s Office, the Office of Students Affairs; the Office of Graduating Studies, the Coordination of Educative Actions -CAED, the Nucleus of Social Affirmative, Ethnical-Racial and Indigenous Actions, NEAB, DCE and associations of servers and professors, as ASSUFSM and SEDUFSM, and by informing such results I hope to be contributing to the improvement of the quota policies at UFSM. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cotistas negros | por |
dc.subject | Política de cotas | por |
dc.subject | Ações afirmativas | por |
dc.subject | UFSM | por |
dc.subject | Mundo do trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Quota holder black student | eng |
dc.subject | Quotes policy | eng |
dc.subject | Affirmative actions | eng |
dc.subject | UFSM | eng |
dc.subject | Labor market | eng |
dc.title | Cotistas negros da UFSM e o mundo do trabalho | por |
dc.title.alternative | Quota holder students at UFSM and the labor market | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa de doutorado, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria – UFSM teve como questão norteadora “em que medida ter ingressado como cotista negro no Programa de Ações Afirmativas de Inclusão Racial e Social da UFSM, no período de 2008 a 2015, interferiu na inserção no mundo do trabalho, desses estudantes, após suas formaturas?” O objetivo geral foi compreender os desafios enfrentados por estudantes cotistas negros, formados na UFSM, para inserção no mundo do trabalho. Os objetivos específicos foram: resgatar a trajetória de implantação da política de cotas na UFSM; avaliar como se deu o processo formal de acesso ao mundo do trabalho, nas respectivas áreas de formação, de estudantes que concluíram a graduação em Ciências Sociais e nos dez cursos mais procurados e menos procurados no vestibular daquele período; enumerar as dificuldades encontradas pelo estudante cotista negro no decorrer da graduação e o que fizeram para superá-las para acessar o mundo do trabalho; analisar o quanto o capital social ou cultural influenciou no acesso ao mundo do trabalho; identificar em que momento e como ocorreu o processo formal de acesso do formando no mundo do trabalho e em que as cotas mudaram suas vidas. Os colaboradores foram 11 estudantes cotistas negros (4 homens e 7 mulheres), egressos dos cursos de Enfermagem, Educação Especial, Serviço Social, Sociologia, Relações Pública, Veterinária, Ciências Sociais (3), História, Fisioterapeuta da UFSM. A metodologia empregada foi uma abordagem qualitativa, com a realização de entrevistas semidirigidas e abertas, questionários online, pesquisa documental, observação participante e relatos de vida. Entre os teóricos que embasaram a pesquisa, encontra-se em Bourdieu (1997a; 2008a; 2008b) referências sobre capital cultural e a escola como reprodutora das desigualdades sociais; no magistral estudo de Coulon (2008), indicativos sobre a condição do estudante recém ingressante no ensino superior. A categoria trabalho foi revisitada a partir do aporte teórico de Durkheim (2010), Marx (2015) e Weber (1967). Em Freire (1987), buscou-se a análise sobre o viés educacional e, em Domingues (2008), Gomes (2001), Gomes (2003), Martins (2014), Munanga (2009), Santos (2015) e Valentim (2012) considerações sobre ações afirmativas, política de cotas e estudos cujos colaboradores foram cotistas negros. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que do ano de 2008 a 2015 ingressaram 2204 cotistas negros (Pretos, Pardos) na UFSM, dos quais 254 concluíram seus cursos, correspondendo a 11.52% dos cotistas étnicos e a 3.25% do total de formandos. A situação dos colaboradores, após a formatura ficou assim delineada: o enfermeiro e a assistente social ingressaram no mercado de trabalho via concurso; a socióloga, após análise de currículo e a fisioterapeuta, por indicação de uma ex-professora. Evidenciou-se que a maioria dos colaboradores optou em prosseguir os estudos (9), investindo no aperfeiçoamento acadêmico: 2 pediram reingresso, 3 cursavam especialização, 1, mestrado e 3, doutorado. Para os colaboradores a política de cotas representou um divisor de águas, mudando totalmente suas vidas; foi como uma porta que se abriu para o mundo. Publicizar aos quatro ventos que foram cotistas étnicos foi um desejo expresso pelos colaboradores, que se orgulham da sua condição de cotista, pois hoje, reconhecem uma Universidade mais democrática, com diversidade, na busca de justiça social, uma “Universidade que se Pinta de Povo”. Esta pesquisa pretende ser apenas ponto de partida e aponta-se a necessidade de estudar, aprofundar, debater e pesquisar temas, como “descolonização; quem é negro no Brasil; branquitude, privilégio branco, colorismo, apropriação cultural, racismo”, entre outros. As considerações finais da pesquisa serão encaminhadas aos órgãos competentes da Universidade, como Gabinete do Reitor, Pró-Reitoria de Assuntos Estudantis, Pró-Reitoria de Graduação, Coordenadoria de Ações Educacionais - CAED, Núcleo de Ações Afirmativas Sociais, Étnico-Raciais e Indígenas, NEAB, DCE e associações de servidores e docentes, como ASSUFSM e SEDUFSM, e ao informar tais resultados, espero estar contribuindo para o aprimoramento da política de cotas na UFSM. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Mozart Linhares da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Petronilha Beatriz Gonçalves e | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |