dc.creator | Rosa, Juliano de Melo da | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-12-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work represents a study about the Physical Education and Sports Centre (CEFD) of Santa Maria Federal University (UFSM) from a historical perspective. The main objective here is to comprehend the different meanings assigned by the CEFD to School Physical Education among the years of 1970 and 2004. This is an initiative that exisists due to the recognition of the significant reach of the institution’s actions in our society and the influence that can represent to the educational initiative mediated by the human moviment at schools. In order to contemplate the intended purpose, the methodology envolved the exectution of interviews about oral hitory, a category of thematic hitories, with five teachers of the graduation course during the mentioned period; the enquiry to document records with information about the Physical Education Centre activities; and the study of bibliographies about the work promoted by the CEFD over the years. The gathered information with the different sources were individually and jointly interpreted, based on the internal logic and the contextual references of the presented contents, taking us to a re-establishment of the educational interventions promoted on the Institution and, with them, to a set of meanings assigned to School Physical Education. The signs points to an excellent formative work developed based on Natural and Exact Sciences, stem from a close link with the sportive phenomenon. This tendency raised implemented learning relations, predominantly, by technical actions, generating, among other things, an instrumental conception of the human motricity on the graduates teaching. This concepts derived to the understanding of what should be Physical Education on the school context, not contemplating, moreover, some legal determinations about the priorities of critical perspectives and the promotions of the undergraduate student autonomy. Diversions of this order were interpreted in the light of the Systemic Thinking and Complex Thinking, considering the notions of systems, leverage points and ecology of the action on the organizational processes institutionally generated. That allowed the recognition of the character of State apparatus and social apparatus presented by the CEFD simultaneously. Which leaded it, among other things, to produce conceptions of School Physical Education based on environmental influences in not necessarily linear logics. Such configurations include as a result of an theoretical-methodological arrangement unrelated with other works, becoming, therefore, original. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação física escolar | por |
dc.subject | Sentidos da educação física | por |
dc.subject | História do CEFD/UFSM | por |
dc.subject | School physical education | eng |
dc.subject | Meanings of physical education | eng |
dc.subject | History of CEFD/UFSM | eng |
dc.title | O CEFD/UFSM na atribuição de sentidos à Educação Física Escolar entre 1970 e 2004 | por |
dc.title.alternative | CEFD/UFSM on the attribuition of meanings to School Physical Education | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esse trabalho representa um estudo sobre o Centro Educação Física e Desportos (CEFD) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), a partir de uma perspectiva histórica. O objetivo principal, aqui, é compreender os sentidos estabelecidos pelo CEFD sobre a Educação Física Escolar, entre 1970 e 2004. Uma iniciativa que se deve ao reconhecimento do considerável alcance das ações dessa instituição em nossa sociedade e a influência que isso pode representar nas iniciativas educacionais mediadas pelo movimento humano nas escolas. Para contemplar o objetivo proposto, o encaminhamento metodológico envolveu a realização de entrevistas de História Oral, modalidade histórias temáticas, com cinco docentes vinculados ao curso de graduação durante o recorte temporal elencado; a consulta a registros documentais com informações a respeito das atividades do Centro de Educação Física; e o estudo de abordagens bibliográficas referentes ao trabalho promovido pelo CEFD ao longo dos anos. As informações obtidas com as diferentes fontes foram interpretadas individualmente e em conjunto, com base na lógica interna e nas referências contextuais dos conteúdos apresentados, levando-nos a um restabelecimento das intervenções educacionais promovidas na Instituição e, com elas, a um conjunto de sentidos atribuídos à Educação Física Escolar. Os indícios apontam para um excelente trabalho formativo desenvolvido com base nas Ciências Naturais e Exatas, a partir de um estreito vínculo com o fenômeno esportivo. Tal tendência suscitou relações de aprendizagem pautadas, predominantemente, por ações de cunho técnico, gerando, entre outras coisas, uma concepção instrumental acerca da motricidade humana na formação de licenciados. Essas concepções derivaram para o entendimento do que deveria ser a Educação Física no contexto escolar, não contemplando, inclusive, algumas determinações legais quanto à prioridade de perspectivas críticas e de promoção da autonomia discente na graduação. Desvios dessa ordem foram interpretadas à luz do Pensamento Sistêmico e do Pensamento Complexo, considerando-se as noções de sistemas, pontos de alavancagem e ecologia da ação nos processos organizacionais gerados institucionalmente. Isso permitiu o reconhecimento do caráter de aparelho de Estado e de aparelho social apresentado pelo CEFD, de forma simultânea. O que o levou, entre outras coisas, a produzir concepções sobre a Educação Física Escolar a partir de influências ambientais em lógicas não necessariamente lineares. Tais considerações figuram como resultado de um arranjo teórico-metodológico sem correspondência em outros trabalhos, constituindo-se, portanto, de forma original. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Mozart Linhares da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pacheco, Claudia Regina Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Schmitz Filho, Antonio Guilherme | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Ribeiro, José Iran | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |