Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Breitenbach, Fabiane Vanessa
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-10
dc.description.abstract: This doctorate thesis in Education is founded in the studies by Lev Semionovitch Vigotski, specially, about the defectology and the concepts of compensation, collectivity, mediation and the zone of proximal/immediate/imminent development, developed by the Russian psychologist. The investigation aimed to analyze the narratives of several professionals about the learning processes of students with intellectual disability in Higher Education, and, from these narratives, identify what allows/promotes/facilitates the learning of these students, their approval, promotion and conclusion in Higher Education. The data collection was performed in loco in four Brazilian federal universities, two in South Region, one in North Region and one in Northeast Region. In these institutions, 29 interviews with 32 people were carried out, among them, professionals of the Accessibility Centers, professionals of pedagogical support (without link with the Accessibility Centers), teachers and course coordinators. The interviews were transcribed and analyzed through the technique of Discursive Textual Analysis. The materiality of research was organized into five categories: “Mapping and identification of the students with intellectual disability in Higher Education”; “Obstacles for the learning of the student with intellectual disability in Higher Education”, “Possibilities for the learning of the student with intellectual disability in Higher Education”; “The work of the Accessibility Centers” and “Future perspectives: approval, conclusion of the course, professional performance”. It was highlighted as obstacles for the learning of the student with intellectual disability in Higher Education: shortage in training, the conditions of work and the teaching profile; some characteristics of the own students with intellectual disability; learning lags previous to the university; characteristics of the subjects and profile of the classes and, finally, negligence and familiar overprotection. As possibilities for the learning of these students, we highlighted the cases in which the disability is considered light. The attendance, easy treatment, punctuality, interest, dedication, participation in the classroom, the search for the teacher in the extra-class moments and the performance of extra activities are attitudes that are considered positive. The collectivity highlighted as possibility of disability compensation, insofar as it favors the development of higher psychic functions. It was evinced the need of the teachers to use different strategies for the mediation and evaluation of learning, as well as of the students with intellectual disability to receive extra class pedagogical monitoring, offered by professionals of the Accessibility Centers or of the sectors of pedagogical support, work that is different from the one performed by the monitors/tutors and by the teachers of the subjects, which focus on the curricular contents. The narratives of the professionals allow us to conclude and defend the Thesis that, even though the teachers apply several strategies and adapt their teaching methodologies and evaluation or that there are positive influences of the Accessibility Centers, some students with intellectual disability will not elaborate academic learning inherent to the Higher Education, either because their degree of intellectual impairment, which limits the possibilities of compensation and learning, mediated by collaboration, in the zone of proximal/immediate/imminent development; or because of the (non) learning in Elementary Education; or because the fragility of the institutional strategies for the continuity and learning of these subjects in Higher Education.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Vigotskipor
dc.subject: Defectologiapor
dc.subject: Compensaçãopor
dc.subject: Coletividadepor
dc.subject: Mediaçãopor
dc.subject: Zona de desenvolvimento proximal/imediato/iminentepor
dc.subject: Intellectual disabilityeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Defectologyeng
dc.subject: Compensationeng
dc.subject: Collectivityeng
dc.subject: Mediationeng
dc.subject: Zone of proximal/immediate/imminent developmentpor
dc.title: A aprendizagem do estudante com deficiência intelectual na educação superior: obstáculos e possibilidadespor
dc.title.alternative: The learning of the student with intellectual disability in higher education: obstacles and possibilitieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta Tese de Doutorado em Educação está alicerçada nos estudos de Lev Semionovitch Vigotski, especialmente, sobre a defectologia e os conceitos de compensação, coletividade, mediação e zona de desenvolvimento proximal/imediato/iminente, desenvolvidos pelo psicólogo russo. A investigação teve por objetivo analisar as narrativas de diversos profissionais sobre os processos de aprendizagem dos estudantes com deficiência intelectual na Educação Superior, e, a partir dessas narrativas, identificar o que possibilita/promove/facilita a aprendizagem desses estudantes, sua aprovação, promoção e conclusão na Educação Superior. A coleta de dados foi realizada in loco em quatro universidades federais brasileiras, duas na Região Sul, uma na Região Norte e uma na Região Nordeste. Nessas instituições, foram efetivadas 29 entrevistas com 32 pessoas, dentre eles, profissionais dos Núcleos de Acessibilidade, profissionais de apoio pedagógico (sem vinculação com os Núcleos de Acessibilidade), professores e coordenadores de cursos. As entrevistas foram transcritas e analisadas através da técnica de Análise Textual Discursiva. A materialidade da pesquisa foi organizada em cinco categorias: “Mapeamento e identificação dos estudantes com deficiência intelectual na Educação Superior”; “Obstáculos para a aprendizagem do estudante com deficiência intelectual na Educação Superior”; “Possibilidades para a aprendizagem do estudante com deficiência intelectual na Educação Superior”; “O trabalho dos Núcleos de Acessibilidade” e “Perspectivas futuras: aprovação, conclusão do curso, atuação profissional”. Destacaram-se como obstáculos para a aprendizagem do estudante com deficiência intelectual na Educação Superior: as carências na formação, as condições de trabalho e o perfil docente; algumas características dos próprios estudantes com deficiência intelectual; defasagens da aprendizagem anterior à universidade; características das disciplinas e perfil das turmas e, por fim, a negligência e a superproteção familiar. Como possibilidades para a aprendizagem desses estudantes, ressaltaram-se os casos em que a deficiência é considerada leve. A assiduidade, o fácil trato, a pontualidade, o interesse, a dedicação, a participação em sala de aula, a procura pelo professor nos momentos extraclasse e a realização de atividades extras são atitudes consideradas positivas. A coletividade destacou-se como possibilidade de compensação da deficiência, na medida em que favorece o desenvolvimento das funções psíquicas superiores. Evidenciou-se a necessidade dos docentes utilizarem diferentes estratégias para a mediação e a avaliação da aprendizagem, bem como dos estudantes com deficiência intelectual receberem acompanhamento pedagógico extraclasse, ofertado por profissionais dos Núcleos de Acessibilidade ou dos setores de apoio pedagógico, trabalho diferente do realizado pelos monitores/tutores e pelos professores das disciplinas, que enfocam os conteúdos curriculares. As narrativas dos profissionais permitem concluir e defender a Tese de que, mesmo que os docentes lancem mão de diversas estratégias e adaptem suas metodologias de ensino e avaliação ou que hajam influências positivas dos Núcleos de Acessibilidade, alguns estudantes com deficiência intelectual não irão elaborar aprendizagens acadêmicas inerentes à Educação Superior, seja em razão do grau do seu comprometimento intelectual, que limita as possibilidades de compensação e de aprendizagem, mediada pela colaboração, na zona de desenvolvimento proximal/imediato/iminente; seja em razão das (não)aprendizagens na Educação Básica; seja pela fragilidade das estratégias institucionais para a permanência e aprendizagem desses sujeitos na Educação Superior.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva Junior, Bento Selau da
dc.contributor.referee2: Molon, Susana Inês
dc.contributor.referee3: Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee4: Vieira, Nara Joyce Wellausen
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International