Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mohr, Alana Claudia
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-23
dc.description.abstract: Several documents and guidelines have highlighted sustainability in articulation with inclusion as a guarantee for the development of both the population and the country. This thesis, which was carried out in the Research Line of Special Education, problematizes the emergence and functioning of the notion of sustainability in articulation with inclusion in Contemporaneity. Its main objective is to understand the way in which sustainability emerged as a discourse in the neoliberal rationality, thus functioning as a government device and enabling the strengthening of the inclusion imperative. Like inclusion, the notion of “sustainability” has become a recurrent term in several public policies and discourses both in Brazil and in the world. The documents selected to compose the research material refer to public policies; they include materials of Government programs, and both national and international documents and guidelines intended to present sustainability and inclusion actions, guidelines and principles. These materials were divided into three groups: inclusion policies; inclusion and sustainability; programs/partnerships. Grounded on Michel Foucault’s thought and Foucauldian Studies in Education, the analysis has relied on the analytical tool of government, as well as on transversal notions, biopolitics, neoliberalism and human capital. The analysis has enabled the understanding that sustainability in articulation with inclusion has been involved in the social development, since people have been regarded as the main target of the guarantee of an economically, politically and emotionally healthy life. In articulation, sustainability and inclusion have functioned as government strategies in the contemporary society of neoliberal rationality by investing in the development and productivity for social-productive inclusion in the marketplace games. Regarding people with disabilities, entrepreneurship, productivity and development of subjects as human capital are fundamental conditions for individuals to manage their lives by making the best choices and searching for in/exclusion situations in the market networks, thus contributing towards the development and security of the nation. The sustainability discourse operates the lifelong learning strategy from the inclusion perspective, in an attempt not to leave anybody out of either the neoliberal order or the economic game, so that nobody is left behind, and everybody becomes subjects of this time, in this order shaped through productivity and sustainability. By establishing partnerships and articulating social elements with education, sustainability has triggered actions to insert people with disabilities in the labor network (labor market) as both a condition and a possibility of their socialproductive development (social-productive inclusion) to guarantee the sustainable development of the nation and the security of the population. Therefore, the social-productive inclusion implies an intersectoral articulation and a look at human beings and their basic needs as a whole. The government, hence, attempts to foster the social-productive inclusion in parallel to the promotion of sustainable economic growth and development. Thus, the notion of social-productive inclusion emerges as not only the simple access to the market, but also as access to economic and social rights, which are fundamental for the sustainable development of the country.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Inclusãopor
dc.subject: Produtividadepor
dc.subject: Governamentopor
dc.subject: Governamentalidade neoliberalpor
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Inclusioneng
dc.subject: Productivityeng
dc.subject: Governmenteng
dc.subject: Neoliberal governmentalityeng
dc.title: Sustentabilidade e inclusão: estratégias de governamento na sociedade contemporânea de racionalidade neoliberalpor
dc.title.alternative: Emergence of the sustainability discourse in inclusion policies in the contemporary society of neoliberal rationalityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Vários documentos e orientações ressaltam a sustentabilidade, articulada à inclusão, como garantia de desenvolvimento da população e do país. Esta tese, desenvolvida junto à Linha de Pesquisa em Educação Especial, propõe problematizações sobre a emergência e funcionamento da noção de sustentabilidade articulada à inclusão na Contemporaneidade. Para isso, tem como objetivo principal compreender como a sustentabilidade emerge discursivamente na racionalidade neoliberal, funcionando como uma estratégia de governamento e possibilitando um alargamento do imperativo da inclusão. Assim como a inclusão, a noção de “sustentabilidade” vem se constituindo como um termo recorrente em diversas políticas públicas e discursos no Brasil e no mundo. Os documentos selecionados para compor a materialidade deste estudo referem-se a políticas públicas; decorrem de materiais de programas de Governo e produções e orientações nacionais e de organismos internacionais publicados com o objetivo de apresentar ações, orientações e princípios sobre a sustentabilidade e a inclusão. Foram organizados em três grupos: políticas de inclusão; inclusão e sustentabilidade; programas/parcerias. Aliada ao pensamento de Michel Foucault e aos Estudos Foucaultianos em Educação, a análise delineou-se a partir da ferramenta analítica do governamento e das noções transversais, biopolítica, neoliberalismo e capital humano. Com o empreendimento analítico realizado, foi possível compreender que a sustentabilidade, articulada à inclusão, está envolvida com o desenvolvimento social, uma vez que considera as pessoas como alvo principal da garantia de uma vida econômica, política e emocionalmente saudável. Articuladas, a sustentabilidade e a inclusão funcionam como estratégias de governamento na sociedade contemporânea de racionalidade neoliberal, investindo no desenvolvimento e produtividade para a inclusão socioprodutiva nos jogos de mercado. No que se refere às pessoas com deficiência, o empreendedorismo, a produtividade e o desenvolvimento dos sujeitos como capital humano são condições fundamentais para que cada um possa gerenciar sua vida, fazendo as melhores escolhas e buscando situações de in/exclusão nas redes de mercado, assim contribuindo para o desenvolvimento e seguridade da nação. O discurso da sustentabilidade opera a estratégia da aprendizagem ao longo da vida na perspectiva da inclusão, na tentativa de não deixar ninguém fora da ordem neoliberal e do jogo econômico, para que ninguém fique para trás e todos se tornem sujeitos deste tempo, desta ordem que vem se configurando a partir da produtividade e sustentabilidade. No estabelecimento de parcerias e na articulação do social com a educação, a sustentabilidade empreende ações que buscam a inserção da pessoa com deficiência na rede laboral (mercado de trabalho) como condição e possibilidade de seu desenvolvimento socioprodutivo (inclusão socioprodutiva) para a garantia do desenvolvimento sustentável da nação e seguridade da população. Portanto, a inclusão socioprodutiva pressupõe uma articulação intersetorial e um olhar integral sobre o ser humano e suas necessidades básicas. O governo, então, busca promover a inclusão socioprodutiva paralelamente à promoção do crescimento e desenvolvimento econômico sustentado. Assim, vê-se emergir a noção de inclusão socioprodutiva não como um simples acesso ao mercado, mas como acesso aos direitos econômicos e sociais, fundamentais para o desenvolvimento sustentável do país.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lunardi-Lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Possa, Leandra Bôer
dc.contributor.referee1: Turchiello, Priscila
dc.contributor.referee2: Pieczkowski, Tania Mara Zancanaro
dc.contributor.referee3: Menezes, Eliana da Costa Pereira de
dc.contributor.referee4: Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International