dc.creator | Ribeiro, Izaque Machado | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-10-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research addresses the theme of transvestites and transexualities in the field of education and the induced processes of precariousness of life present in this relationship, as well as the possibilities of resistance. The main goal is to analyze how (auto) biographical narratives and trajectories of trans subjects are built in the context of education, with a certain focus in the field of higher education. The problematic field tries to question how the (auto) biographical narratives and the trajectories of trans people present themselves as devices capable of questioning formation processes, especially in the context of higher education? As a subquestion, we sought to know how the life trajectories of transvestite and transsexual subjects are narrated, in the interface with education policies? The theoretical references that support this work are those of queer theory and those concerning
(auto) biographical narratives. The method used is the narrative research of
(auto)biographical nature and the process of data production occurs through narrative interview. The analysis methodology is inspired by Schütze’s narrative analysis and is guided by the clues of narrative and (auto) biographical research. The process of analysis uses the three-dimensional space of the research, composed by the dimensions of time (when), place (where) and the personal-social dimension that considers the imbrication between those two elements. The results show three axes that are interconnected: educational trajectories, uninhabitable spaces and survival strategies. In the first, the experiences of prejudice and discrimination by transgender subjects at school and also at university are discussed. Also noteworthy are the narratives of struggle and resistance that arise due to the injustices suffered in those contexts. In the second axis, the impediments to the right to use the name in educational spaces are observed, as well as the restrictions on the possibility of appearing, which are elements arising from cisnormative processes and, therefore, questioned. In the last axis, the theme of uninhabitable of certain spaces, such as bathrooms, classrooms, internship practice place is worked. It was noticed that the possibility of inhabiting a certain space or not depends on the recognition conditions to which the trans subjects are subjected.In the final considerations, it was observed that the recognition of places of vulnerability may be a way to produce another type of narrative in education: cohabiting narratives. In this context, the reflection emerges on what trans subjects can teach Education and how it is possible to take the potentiality of such processes. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Transexualidade | por |
dc.subject | Travestilidade | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Narrativas | por |
dc.subject | Queer | por |
dc.subject | Transexuality | eng |
dc.subject | Transvestite | eng |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject | Narratives | eng |
dc.title | Cidadanias precárias: sujeitos trans e educação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Precarious citizenship: transgender subjects and education | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa aborda o tema das travestilidades e transexualidades no campo da
Educação e os processos induzidos de precarização da vida presentes nessa relação, assim como as possibilidades de resistência. O objetivo principal consiste em analisar como são construídas as narrativas auto(biográficas) e trajetórias de sujeitos trans no âmbito da educação, com certo enfoque no campo da educação superior. O campo problemático trata de interrogar de que forma as narrativas
(auto)biográficas e as trajetórias de pessoas trans se apresentam como dispositivos capazes de questionar processos de formação, em especial no contexto da educação superior? Como subquestão, procurou-se saber como as trajetórias de vida de sujeitos travestis e transexuais são narradas, na interface com as políticas de educação? Os referenciais teóricos que subsidiam este trabalho são os da teoria queer e os concernentes às narrativas (auto)biográficas. O método utilizado é o da pesquisa narrativa de cunho (auto)biográfico e o processo de produção dos dados ocorre através da entrevista narrativa. A metodologia de análise se inspira na análise de narrativas de Schütze e é guiada pelas pistas da pesquisa narrativa e (auto) biográfica. O processo de análise se vale do espaço tridimensional da pesquisa, composto pelas dimensões de tempo (quando), de lugar (onde) e pela dimensão pessoal-social que considera a imbricação entre aqueles dois elementos. Os resultados produzidos apontam três eixos que estão interligados entre si: as trajetórias educacionais, os espaços inabitáveis e as estratégias de sobrevivência.
No primeiro, são discutidas as experiências de preconceito e discriminação vivenciadas pelos sujeitos trans na escola e também na universidade. Destacam-se, também, as narrativas de luta e resistência que se insurgem em face das injustiças sofridas naqueles contextos. No segundo eixo, são observados os impedimentos ao direito de usar o nome nos espaços educacionais, bem como as restrições à possibilidade de aparecer, que são elementos oriundos de processos cisnormativos e, por isso, questionados. No último eixo, é trabalhado o tema da inabitabilidade de certos espaços, como os banheiros, as salas de aula, os locais de práticas de estágio. Percebeu-se que a possibilidade de habitar ou não determinado espaço depende das condições de reconhecimento a que estão submetidos os sujeitos trans. Nas considerações finais, observou-se que o reconhecimento dos lugares de vulnerabilidade pode ser um caminho para produzir um outro tipo de narrativa na educação: as narrativas coabitadas. Nesse âmbito, emerge a reflexão sobre o que os sujeitos trans podem ensinar à Educação e como é possível aproveitar a potência de tais processos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Nara Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Passamani, Guilherme Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Röwer, Joana Elisa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |