dc.creator | Bissacotti, Anelise Pigatto | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The tomato is considered a functional food because its nutritional components promote health benefits for humans. However, in recent years, concerns have arisen due to the fact that food present often pesticide residues. During the cultivation period, tomato is susceptible to pests and diseases, and the use of pesticides is one of the methods used to control this problem. Among the pesticides allowed for the tomato crop is the neonicotinoid insecticide imidacloprid, which can cause damage to human health. Thus, this work had as objectives to evaluate the effects of washing on the imidacloprid residues in tomatoes, to determine the estimated daily intake (FDI) of this pesticide, in addition, to divulging methods of decontamination of the fruit to the population. Tested the washing of tomatoes with tap water and solutions of acetic acid at 5, 10 and 15%, chlorinated at 100, 150 and 200 ppm, of sodium bicarbonate at 5, 10 and 15% and of lemon juice at 5, 10 and 15%, followed by a rinse with tap water. The washing were performed in triplicates. Extraction and determination of imidacloprid concentrations in tomatoes were performed by modified mini-Luke method and ultra performance liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS), respectively. The pH of washing solutions was checked and the chemical composition of the samples was characterized. At the end, a primer was elaborated describing the most efficient washes in reducing the concentration of imidacloprid in tomato. To estimate human exposure to the imidacloprid pesticide, EDI was determined for Brazilian women, men, adolescents, adults and elderly. Data were analyzed through analysis of variance and Tukey's test, at 5% of significance level. Washing with tap water was the most effective method in reducing imidacloprid in the samples. In contrast, solutions of sodium bicarbonate at 10%, acetic acid at 10% and chlorinated at 150 ppm were the least efficient tomatoes containing imidacliprid decontamination. Considering all different solutions tested, there were no linear decreases in imidacloprid levels as their concentration increased. The samples did not differ in relation to moisture contents, acidity and total soluble solids present in them. The pH of the solutions did not interfere tomatoes pH. The relation of total soluble solids and acidity demonstrated that tomatoes were adequate to the quality standard for consumption. The correlation between the chemical parameters and imidacloprid levels in tomatoes showed that there is no linear relation between these data. Determined EDI have been shown to be below the acceptable daily intake (ADI) established in Brazil, United States of America, Europe and by the Codex Alimentarius. It has been shown that tomatoes analyzed were suitable for human consumption, since they met the parameters for being considered as toxicologically safe. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Lycopersicun esculentum Mill. | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos de agrotóxicos | por |
dc.subject | Imidacloprido | por |
dc.subject | Descontaminação | por |
dc.subject | Lavagens | por |
dc.subject | Pesticide residues | eng |
dc.subject | Imidacloprid | eng |
dc.subject | Decontamination | eng |
dc.subject | Washings | eng |
dc.title | Tratamentos para descontaminação de tomates contendo resíduos de imidacloprido | por |
dc.title.alternative | Treatment for decontamination of tomatoes containing imidacloprid residuos | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O tomate é considerado um alimento funcional devido aos seus componentes nutricionais promoverem benefícios à saúde dos seres humanos. No entanto, nos últimos anos, preocupações tem surgido devido ao fato desse alimento apresentar frequentemente resíduos de agrotóxicos. Durante o período de cultivo, o tomate é suscetível a pragas e doenças, sendo o uso de agrotóxicos um dos métodos empregados para o controle deste problema. Dentre os agrotóxicos permitidos para a cultura do tomate está o inseticida neonicotinóide imidacloprido, que pode causar danos à saúde dos seres humanos. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivos avaliar os efeitos de lavagens sobre os resíduos de imidacloprido em tomate, determinar a ingestão diária estimada (IDE) deste agrotóxico, além de divulgar métodos de descontaminação do fruto para a população. Testou-se a lavagem de tomates com água de torneira e as soluções de ácido acético a 5, 10 e 15%, clorada a 100, 150 e 200 ppm, de bicarbonato de sódio a 5, 10 e 15% e de suco de limão a 5, 10 e 15%, seguidas de enxágue com água corrente. As lavagens foram realizadas em triplicatas. A extração e a determinação das concentrações de imidacloprido nos tomates foram realizadas pelo método mini-Luke modificado e cromatografia líquida de ultra eficiência acoplada a espectrometria de massas (UPLC-MS/MS), respectivamente. Verificou-se o pH das soluções de lavagem e caracterizou-se a composição física e química das amostras. Ao final, foi elaborada uma cartilha com a descrição das lavagens mais eficientes na redução da concentração de imidacloprido em tomate. Para estimar a exposição humana ao agrotóxico imidacloprido, determinou-se a IDE para mulheres, homens, adolescentes, adultos e idosos brasileiros. Os dados foram avaliados através da análise de variância e do teste de Tukey, ao nível de 5% de significância. A lavagem com água de torneira foi o método mais efetivo na redução de imidacloprido nas amostras. Em contrapartida, as soluções de bicarbonato de sódio a 10%, ácido acético a 10% e clorada a 150 ppm foram as menos eficientes na descontaminação dos tomates contendo imidacloprido. Considerando todas as diferentes soluções testadas, não ocorreram diminuições lineares nas concentrações de imidacloprido à medida que se aumentou a concentração das mesmas. As amostras não diferiram com relação aos teores de umidade, acidez e sólidos solúveis totais presentes nas mesmas. O pH das soluções não interferiu no pH dos tomates. A relação sólidos solúveis totais e acidez demonstrou que os tomates estavam adequados ao padrão de qualidade para o consumo. A correlação entre os parâmetros físicos e químicos e as concentrações de imidacloprido nos tomates demonstrou que não há relação linear entre estes dados. As IDE determinadas demonstraram-se abaixo da ingestão diária aceitável (IDA) estabelecida no Brasil, nos Estados Unidos da América, na Europa e pelo Codex Alimentarius. Demonstrou-se que os tomates analisados eram adequados para o consumo humano, visto que estavam conforme os parâmetros considerados toxicologicamente seguros. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costabeber, Ijoni Hilda | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pizzutti, Ionara Regina | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Jonatan Vinicius | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |