dc.creator | Ferreira, Lauren Fresinghelli | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Fruit processing and wine industries generate large quantities of solid wastes. Blueberry bagasse and grape pomace are some of them which are discarded or underutilized. However, it still is a rich source of bioactive compounds with putative beneficial effects to human health. The aim of this work was to optimize methodologies of aqueous extraction of anthocyanins present in blueberry bagasse and winemaking residue of Malbec grapes. Final solutions were characterized in relation to antioxidant activity and anthocyanin profile identification. Conventional extraction methodologies and use of microwave irradiation to obtain solutions rich in anthocyanins were tested. Blueberry bagasse was produced with the purpose of simulating industrial processing, from a mixture of commercially available cultivars (Duke, Bluecrop and Climax). Winemaking residues of Malbec grapes were donated by Vinícola Velho Amâncio (Itaara, RS) from 2016 harvesting year. The aqueous blueberry extract was obtained under optimum extraction conditions defined by the model determined using a central composite design (CCD) and the response surface methodology to evaluate the behavior of total monomeric anthocyanins using the pH-differential method. Independent variables for blueberry pomace extraction optimization were temperature (38 - 100 ° C) and extraction time (5 - 60 minutes). Optimal condition (100 ° C for 5 minutes) was able to recover more than 75% of the anthocyanins present in blueberry bagasse. Major anthocyanin was malvidin-3-galactoside (19%). Aqueous extracts of winemaking residue were obtained by microwave assisted extraction. The final behavior was majorly determined by the time under extraction and the highest recovery was predicted as using 15 minutes under 700 W. It was also determined by CCD and the response surface methodology. Extraction time (2 - 15 min) and power (350 - 700 W) were the independent variables studied for maximal response of total monomeric anthocyanins. Model’s best condition was able to recover more than 70% of anthocyanins present in grape residue. Final solution was majorly composed of malvidin-3-p-coumaroyl glycoside (42%). Aqueous extracts of blueberry bagasse and winemaking residue presented good antioxidant capacity and potential application as nutraceuticals in food or pharmaceutical industry. Present study optimized "green" methodologies for the recovery of bioactives present in fruit residues. Proposed methods are simple and fast and can be transposed to industrial scale. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Química verde | por |
dc.subject | Micro-ondas | por |
dc.subject | Antocianinas | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos agroindustriais | por |
dc.subject | Green chemistry | eng |
dc.subject | Microwave assisted extraction | eng |
dc.subject | Anthocyanins | eng |
dc.subject | Fruit residues | eng |
dc.title | Otimização da extração aquosa de polifenois do bagaço de mirtilo e do resíduo da vinificação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Optimization aqueous extraction of polyphenols from blueberry bagasse and waste of winemaking | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As indústrias de processamento de frutas e a vitivinicultura geram grandes quantidades de resíduos sólidos, como o bagaço de mirtilo e o de uva, os quais são descartados ou subaproveitados. No entanto, representam fontes ricas em compostos bioativos benéficos à saúde. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo otimizar metodologias de extração aquosa das antocianinas presentes no bagaço de mirtilo e no resíduo de vinificação de uvas Malbec, e posterior caracterização da atividade antioxidante e identificação das antocianinas. Foram testadas metodologias convencionais de extração e a utilização de irradiação por micro-ondas para obtenção de soluções ricas em antocianinas. O bagaço de mirtilo foi produzido com a finalidade de simular o processamento industrial, a partir de uma mistura das cultivares (Duke, Bluecrop e Climax) obtida no comércio. Os resíduos da vinificação de uvas Malbec, foram doações da Vinícola Velho Amâncio (Itaara, RS), da safra de 2016. Os extratos aquosos do bagaço de mirtilo foram obtidos em condições ótimas de extração definidas com a utilização de um delineamento composto central rotacional (DCCR) e superfície de resposta para avaliação do comportamento das antocianinas monoméricas totais, determinadas por pH-diferencial. As variáveis independentes do processo foram temperatura (38 – 100 °C) e tempo de extração (5 – 60 minutos). A condição ótima (100 °C durante 5 minutos) foi capaz de recuperar mais de 75% das antocianinas presentes no bagaço de mirtilo. A antocianina majoritária foi a malvidina-3-galactosídeo (19%). Os extratos aquosos do resíduo de vinificação foram obtidos por extração assistida por micro-ondas e a condição definida como máximo de resposta (15 minutos, 700 W) também foi determinada através da utilização de DCCR e superfície de resposta. As variáveis independentes, nessa etapa do trabalho foram o tempo de extração (2 – 15 minutos) e a potência (350 – 700 W). A melhor condição determinada pelo modelo foi capaz de extrair mais de 70% das antocianinas presentes no resíduo de uva, e a majoritária foi a malvidina-3-p-coumaroil-glicosídeo (42%). Os extratos aquosos do bagaço de mirtilo e do resíduo da vinificação apresentaram boa capacidade antioxidante e potencial aplicação como nutracêuticos na indústria de alimentos ou farmacêutica. O presente estudo otimizou metodologias “verdes” para a recuperação de bioativos presentes em resíduos de frutas. Os métodos propostos são simples e rápidos, podendo ser transpostos para escala industrial. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bochi, Vivian Caetano | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Emanuelli, Tatiana | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ballus, Cristiano Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ourique, Aline Ferreira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |