dc.creator: Silveira, Karina Dias
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-08
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis derives from a research process that involved young people and their performances on social networks, addressing their unfoldings. The performance, understood through the perspective of event as action, interaction, relationship, and being as a participant within the networks, is often marked by exemption or anonymity, due to the culture of cancellation and criticism, present in interactions mediated by social networks. Considering the multiple exchanges, and the large number of users who share information within the networks, we have a hybrid space, a free territory, a place/non-place. In this study we assumed to consider the social network space as a between-place, relating it to the concepts defined by Augé (1994). Given the above, we aimed to map the performative processes mediated by the networks, in which young people interact, share and learn. In light of the concepts of performance (SCHECHNER, 2006), youth (BOYD, 2007, 2014), network culture (LÉVY, 2010), and place/non-place (AUGÉ, 1994), one can observe how social networks today serve as spaces of encounter, of living together, amidst the global pandemic experienced. Using the wandering of flânerie as an active methodological possibility, paths were traced to observe the virtual movements performed by youth, supported by the considerations of Bardin (2016), with the content analysis of the data produced by this research. As a result of their own meanings and ways of interaction mediated by this in-between place, attributed by the subjects analyzed here, social networks were observed as spaces of indetermination where young people experience relationships with other subjects and with the constituted space itself, thus creating their own meanings, identifications, fixed or transient.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Jovenspor
dc.subject: Redes sociaispor
dc.subject: Performancepor
dc.subject: Entrelugarpor
dc.subject: Youtheng
dc.subject: Social networkseng
dc.subject: Performanceeng
dc.title: Performances juvenis nas redes sociais: o online como entrelugar de encontropor
dc.title.alternative: Youth performances on social networks: online as a meeting placeeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese deriva de um processo de pesquisa que envolveu os jovens e as performances nas redes sociais, abordando seus desdobramentos. A performance, entendida através da perspectiva de acontecimento, enquanto ação, interação, relação, e ser/estar como participante dentro das redes sociais, muitas vezes é marcada pela isenção ou anonimato, por conta da cultura do cancelamento e das críticas, presentes nas interações mediadas por este ambiente. Considerando as múltiplas trocas, e o grande número de usuários que compartilham informações dentro das redes, temos um espaço híbrido, um território livre, um lugar/não-lugar. Neste estudo assumimos considerar o espaço das redes sociais como um entrelugar, relacionando-o com os conceitos demarcados por Augé (1994). Dado o exposto, objetivou-se mapear os processos performativos mediados pelas redes, nas quais os jovens interagem, compartilham e aprendem. À luz dos conceitos da performance (SCHECHNER, 2006), juventude (BOYD, 2007, 2014), cultura das redes (LÉVY, 2010), e lugar/não-lugar (AUGÉ, 1994), pode-se observar como as redes sociais hoje servem como espaços de encontro, do viver junto, em meio à pandemia global vivenciada. Se valendo da andarilhagem da flânerie como possibilidade metodológica ativa, foram trilhados caminhos para observar os movimentos virtuais performados pela juventude, apoiados nas considerações de Bardin (2016), com a análise de conteúdo dos dados produzidos por esta pesquisa. Como resultante das próprias significações e maneiras de interação mediadas por este entrelugar, atribuídas pelos sujeitos aqui analisados, as redes sociais foram observadas enquanto espaços de indeterminação onde os jovens experienciam relações com os demais sujeitos e com o próprio espaço constituído, criando assim suas próprias significações, identificações, fixas ou passageiras.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Marcelo de Andrade
dc.contributor.referee1: Bonatto, Mônica Torres
dc.contributor.referee2: Trindade, Rogerio Vanderlei de Lima
dc.contributor.referee3: Vellozo, Rossana Perdomini Della Costa
dc.contributor.referee4: Bandeira, Belkis Souza
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor