Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lau Filho, Waldy Luiz
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-17
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation, “For a Historical Consciousness: Autobiographical Narratives of High School History students”, starts off from my educational path as Basic Education History teacher, especially with high school students and my formation as a researcher teacher. The guiding question that I have answered in this investigation was "what relations are there between the autobiographical narrative construction of high school History students, the constitution of their historical awareness and the process of attributing meaning to themselves and to History?". The general objective of the research was to understand how high school History students’ autobiographical narratives are able to contribute for the formation of a new historical awareness, in which the learning subjects are capable to elaborate a structured historical thought that relates to the issues of practical human life. It is a research linked to a hermeneutic methodological approach, from a case study and from the perspective of complexity. In this direction, this investigation took a position at the intersection between the research field of historical education, the contributions of Santiago's Theory of Cognition and the studies of reference authors for the critical theory of the Frankfurt School, Walter Benjamin, Jürgen Habermas and Axel Honneth. This research has studied autobiographical narratives prepared by an intentional sample of 19 students and alumni from the same educational institution, over a period of two (2) months of investigation, within the specific context of the COVID-19 Pandemic. It had as main reference a pedagogical activity called Aulão de História (AH), an activity that has been developed for over a decade so far, as an extracurricular activity, in a basic education school located in the city of Santa Cruz do Sul - RS. In this investigative work, I blended the use of written records, verbal records, as well as evocation mechanisms. And, specifically, for the treatment of emergencies, aiming to follow up recurring elements in the process, I have used the markers of autopoietic process, to live in action, historical literacy and transformative history to carry out this research work. The study of the autobiographical narratives of the research participants, from the selected markers and with the theoretical support of the reference authors for this investigation, enabled me to present the following Doctoral Thesis in the field of Education: a embodied experience of History in basic education, a history in action, strengthens the emergence of reflective, critical, autonomous and singular individuals. In the same direction, there is a direct reason between providing diverse, collaborative, supportive pedagogical environments, open to conversation and coexistence, loving environments with a greater singularization potential.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação históricapor
dc.subject: Narrativas autobiográficaspor
dc.subject: Complexidadepor
dc.subject: Ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Historical educationeng
dc.subject: Autobiographical narrativeseng
dc.subject: Complexityeng
dc.subject: High schooleng
dc.title: Por uma consciência histórica: narrativas autobiográficas de estudantes de história do ensino médiopor
dc.title.alternative: For a historical awareness: autobiographical narratives of high school studentseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Em um cenário de mudanças cada vez mais rápidas, em que a educação é insistentemente criticada e questionada, cresce de maneira significativa o número de pessoas que não mais atribui à instituição escola o papel de ser a maior responsável pela socialização da juventude, diferente do que se verificava em outros momentos históricos. Uma escola que, sob o ponto de vista dos jovens do ensino médio, não dá conta das narrativas de vida de seus sujeitos constituintes, não contribui para a constituição de suas singularidades, não auxilia em seus projetos de vida. Por outro lado, quando se valorizam as culturas particulares que os jovens trazem para a escola, suas diferentes formas de atribuir sentido ao mundo, bem como o conhecimento dos diferentes contextos sociais e culturais que integram suas condições existenciais, abre-se a possibilidade de um trabalho mais contextualizado e que estabeleça vínculos com a vida cotidiana desses mesmos jovens. Nesse contexto, para a constituição dessa tese de doutorado, meu objetivo geral foi compreender como as narrativas autobiográficas de estudantes de história do ensino médio podem contribuir para a formação de uma nova consciência histórica, em que os sujeitos aprendentes tenham a potencialidade de elaborar uma estrutura de pensamento histórico que se relacione às questões da vida prática humana. Como ponto de partida para essa pesquisa, estudei as narrativas autobiográficas elaboradas por um grupo de estudantes de história do ensino médio, tendo como referencial uma atividade pedagógica específica denominada Aulão de História (AH), atividade desenvolvida há mais de uma década, de forma extracurricular, em uma escola de educação básica localizada no município de Santa Cruz do Sul – RS. A abordagem metodológica trazida para esse estudo foi hermenêutica, a partir de um estudo de caso, tendo como referência o diálogo gerado a partir dos encontros entre os campos da educação histórica e da perspectiva da complexidade. Esse tese de doutorado também evidencia o exercício das narrativas autobiográficas como um espaço potente para a constituição de singularidades de estudantes de história de ensino médio, discute as implicações existentes na percepção da história pelos estudantes de ensino médio como uma ação vivida e corporificada sobre o passado, como também explora a temática da prática de narrativas autobiográficas na educação básica como um espaço significativo para a reflexão dentro da própria escola. Os autores de referência para esta proposta de investigação são Walter Benjamin, Jürgen Habermas, Axel Honneth, Jörn Rüsen, Edgar Morin, Francisco Varela e Óscar Gonçalves.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Nilton Mullet
dc.contributor.referee2: Germinari, Geyso Dongley
dc.contributor.referee3: Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Fabiana Regina da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International