dc.creator | Freitas, Larissa Martins | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis project is part of the Formation, Knowledge and Professional Development research line of the Postgraduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS. We aim, with this research proposal, to understand with the teachers the movements of re-signification and constitution of the teaching, experienced by them in the High School through a dialogical-coparticipatory continuing formation. To that end, we seek to answer the following research problem: how do high school teachers [re]signify teaching through dialogic-participatory continuing formation? Methodologically, this study is based on a qualitative approach of the Research-self(trans)formation type, in which the co-authors have the possibility, through reflexive interlocutions, to invest in a critical (re)look at themselves, their educational praxis and the public policies of formation experienced by them, with authorship and autonomy. The investigation was carried out in two phases: initially we presented an open questionnaire to teachers and managers of secondary schools in the city of Santa Maria / RS, in order to outline a general and initial panorama of their feeling-thinking-acting in relation to continuing education policies experienced throughout the profession; then, we held 5 meetings of research-self(trans)formation, in each of the 3 participating schools, respecting the participation criterion, through the Investigative-self(trans)formative Dialogic Circles. For the teachers meetings dynamic with, we used the epistemological-political proposal of the Investigative-self(trans)formative Dialogic Circles research, inspired by the Freirean Culture Circles in approximation with research-training (JOSSO, 2010, 2011). We used the hermeneutic approach for the research constructs interpretation and understanding that emerged from the generating themes. The investigation presented four generating themes: 1) dialogues: university, school, CRE and teacher training policies (1st phase); 2) (with) sharing: reflections on training and significant research (1st phase); 3) resistance and struggle for dignity and professional valorization (2nd phase); 4) walking towards oneself with others in search of authorship and autonomy in self(trans)formation continuing training (2nd phase). As theoretical-conceptual contributions, we are based on Freire's propositions in dialogue with other authors, such as: Brandão (2013), Gadamer (2015), Josso (2010, 2011), Henz (2014, 2015), Henz and Freitas (2015) and Andrade (2019), for the methodology; Imbernón (2009, 2010, 2011), Garcia (2010), Bolzan; Isaia (2009), Isaia (2009); Dourado (2010, 2016), Azevedo (2014), André (2010), Gatti (2008), for continuing self(trans)formation; and the Laws and Resolutions referring to public policies for continuing education, enacted from 1971 to the present day. Reflecting with the co-authors on the legislation, we found that, from 1988 to the beginning of 2016, it has made great progress, recognizing the need and the right to continuing training and professional development; however it has not evolved in terms of guaranteeing these rights. According to the teachers, this lack of rights guarantee and the policies of continuing education that do not very significantly affect their teaching constitution, but there are other daily challenges and to carry out internal or external training at school that are added to this. After discussing them, in addition to looking at the obstacles and the daily obstacles, the co-authors did a challenging exercise of walking towards themselves with fellow teachers, in order to understand how they are becoming teachers throughout their personal-professional life. This made it possible to re-signify some speeches, incorporating a more accurate understanding of their role in teaching and in continuing self(trans)formation. The co-authors of the three participating schools also added to the constitution of teaching the marks left by their teachers and / or the subjective mark left by the mother or sister teacher; they expanded these discussions, when they demonstrated that they became aware that, if they bring marks from their educators, they also leave marks on their students, which they considered to be positive. This understanding allowed co-authors to reevaluate and re-signify many of their tasks in their teaching constitution. In this perspective, this study allows me to consider that Research-self(trans)formation and the Investigative-self(trans)formative Dialogic Circles constitute an epistemological-political proposal for dynamic research capable of significantly contributing to investigations in human sciences. As they are a way of entering the school space not to collect data, but to re-build their/our teaching tasks as teachers, they are characterized as a rich and powerful training strategy. Likewise, they cooperate with continuing self(trans)formation, through co-participative reflective dialogues, in which co-authors and researcher-coordinators, cooperatively, assume themselves as author and autonomous subjects, capable of critically reflecting on their limit situations, placing themselves in a searching permanent process for them own being and all of who are involved in the educational context. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Docência no ensino médio | por |
dc.subject | Políticas púbicas de formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Formação continuada de professores | por |
dc.subject | Auto(trans)formação permanente com professores | por |
dc.subject | Círculos dialógicos investigativo-auto(trans)formativos | por |
dc.subject | Teaching in high school | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies for teacher formation | eng |
dc.subject | Continuing teacher formation | eng |
dc.subject | Continuing self(trans)formation with teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Investigative-self(trans)formative dialogical circles | eng |
dc.title | Auto(trans)formações permanentes com professores do ensino médio regular: re-ad-mirando a docência e re-significando experiências | por |
dc.title.alternative | Continuous self(trans)formations with teachers of regular middle school: re-ad-miring the teaching and re-meaning experiences | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutorado insere-se na Linha de Pesquisa Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS. Objetivamos, com esta investigação, compreender com os professores do Ensino Médio os movimentos de re-significação e constituição da docência, vivenciados por eles a partir das políticas de formação continuada, por meio de uma formação permanente dialógico-coparticipativa. Para tanto, buscamos responder ao seguinte problema de pesquisa: como os docentes do Ensino Médio re-significam e constituem a docência por meio de uma formação permanente dialógico-coparticipativa? Metodologicamente este estudo fundamentou-se em uma abordagem qualitativa do tipo pesquisa-auto(trans)formação, em que os coautores tiveram a possibilidade de, por meio das interlocuções reflexivas, investirem em um (re)olhar crítico sobre si mesmos, sobre sua práxis educativa e sobre as políticas públicas de formação vivenciadas por eles, com autoria e autonomia. A investigação realizou-se em duas fases: inicialmente apresentamos aos professores e aos gestores das escolas de Ensino Médio da cidade de Santa Maria/RS um questionário aberto, a fim traçar um panorama geral e inicial do sentir-pensar-agir deles em relação às políticas de formação continuada vivenciadas ao longo da profissão; depois, realizamos 5 encontros da pesquisa-auto(trans)formação, em cada uma das 3 escolas participantes, respeitando o critério de participação, por meio dos Círculos Dialógicos Investigativo-auto(trans)formativos. Para a dinâmica dos encontros com os docentes, utilizamos a proposta epistemológico-política dos Círculos Dialógicos Investigativo-auto(trans)formativos, inspirada nos Círculos de Cultura freireanos em aproximação com a pesquisa-formação (JOSSO, 2010, 2011). Fizemos uso da abordagem hermenêutica para a interpretação e compreensão dos constructos da pesquisa que emergiram das temáticas geradoras. A investigação apresentou quatro temáticas geradoras: 1) diálogos: universidade, escola, CRE e políticas de formação de professores (1ª fase); 2) (com)partilha: reflexões sobre formações e pesquisas significativas (1ª fase); 3) resistência e luta por dignidade e valorização profissional (2ª fase); 4) caminhando para si com os outros em busca de autoria e autonomia na auto(trans)formação permanente (2ª fase). Como aportes teórico-conceituais, embasamo-nos nas proposições de Freire em diálogo com outros autores, tais como: Brandão (2013), Gadamer (2015), Josso (2010, 2011), Henz (2014, 2015), Henz e Freitas (2015) e Andrade (2019), para a metodologia; Imbernón (2009, 2010, 2011), Garcia (2010), Bolzan; Isaia (2009), Isaia (2009); Dourado (2010, 2016), Azevedo (2014), André (2010), Gatti (2008), para a auto(trans)formação permanente; e as Leis e Resoluções referentes às políticas públicas de formação continuada, promulgadas a partir de 1971 até os dias atuais. Refletindo com os coautores sobre a legislação, constatamos que, de 1988 até início de 2016, ela avançou muito, reconhecendo a necessidade e o direito à formação permanente e à valorização profissional, todavia não evoluiu no quesito garantia desses direitos. Segundo dos docentes, essa falta de garantia dos direitos e as políticas de formação continuada pouco significativas afetam a sua constituição da docência, porém existem outros desafios diários e para realizar uma formação interna ou externa à escola que se somam a isso. Após dialogar sobre eles, os coautores fizeram exercício desafiador de, além de olhar para os obstáculos e os percalços do cotidiano, caminhar para si com os colegas professores, a fim de compreender como vão se constituindo docentes ao longo da vida pessoal-profissional. Isso possibilitou que re-significassem alguns discursos, incorporando uma compreensão mais apurada sobre o seu papel na docência e na auto(trans)formação permanente. Os coautores das três escolas participantes acrescentaram ainda à constituição da docência as marcas deixadas pelos seus professores e/ou a marca subjetiva deixada pela mãe ou irmã professora; ampliaram essas discussões, quando demonstraram ter tomado consciência de que, se trazem consigo marcas de seus educadores, deixam também marcas em seus estudantes, as quais consideraram serem positivas.
Esse entendimento permitiu que os coautores reavaliassem e re-significassem muitos de seus quefazeres na sua constituição da docência. Diante do exposto, este estudo permite-me considerar que a pesquisa-auto(trans)formação e os Círculos Dialógicos Investigativo-auto(trans)formativos constituem-se como uma proposta epistemológico-política de pesquisa dinâmica capaz de contribuir significativamente com as investigações na área das ciências humanas. Por serem uma maneira de adentrar o espaço da escola não para coletar dados, mas para re-des-construir com os docentes os seus/nossos quefazeres na/da docência, caracterizam-se como uma estratégia formativa rica e poderosa. Do mesmo modo, cooperam com a auto(trans)formação permanente, por meio de diálogos-reflexivos coparticipativos, em que coautores e pesquisadora-coordenadora, cooperativamente, assumam-se como sujeitos autores e autônomos, capazes de refletir criticamente sobre suas situações-limite, colocando-se em permanente processo de busca pelo seu próprio ser mais e o de todos os envolvidos no contexto educativo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Andreola, Balduino Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Abrahão, Maria Helena Menna Barreto | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Maraschin, Mariglei Severo | |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |