Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Souza, Sandra Elisa Réquia
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-24
dc.description.abstract: The present, thesis entitled “Emotional pains in teachers: hermeneutics of formative processes in the self-understanding of university professors”, was developed in the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Santa Maria in the Research Line Teaching, knowledge and professional development. The main element of the study proposal is to recognize emotional pain, translated into anxiety, stress, depression and other symptoms, and the contribution of teaching knowledge to the hermeneutic (re)configuration of self-understanding of university professors, based on neuroscientific investigations of Antonio Damásio and Baruch Espinosa. With this objective, we chose to investigate the following problematic question: In what sense does the self-understanding of university professors about their emotional pain, which put their emotional health at risk, contributes (or not) to the pedagogical (re)configuration of their formative processes? The methodological design of the research favors the qualitative approach of a hermeneutic nature, which involves listening to involved subjects, having as reference the characteristics of the symbolic hermeneutics of Andrés Ortiz Osés. Hermeneutics is referenced in order to be able to recognize, in the narratives of university professors, the emotional pains, as well as the contribution of teaching knowledge to the (re)configuration of pedagogical self-clarification. To illustrate this path, the Greek tragedy “The Bacchae” is used in order to explore its hermeneutic potential for interpretation and meaning for the understanding of the human relationship with its inner nature. This is how the discussion joins the investigations of neuroscientist Antonio Damásio, whose intuitions point to the centrality of emotions in rational life. Emotions make human beings unique and enable them to read a repertoire of the feelings involved in the action, created from the interaction of body and mind. He proposes that the emotions of pain, suffering, or anticipated pleasure were the motivating forces of culture, the mechanisms that propelled the human intellect and monitored the success or failure of cultural inventions. Another important contribution to this study was the thought of Baruch Espinosa and his concepts of affection, freedom and servitude. Other theoretical contributions were essential and all listed in the theoretical framework. The chosen research technique was narrative and, in it, four professors have been heard via google meet. In these narratives, their conflicts are present, whose possible interpretation, at this time and with the chosen theoretical contributions, were caused by the inconsistency between culture and the possibility of self-management of life, insecurity in the face of non-recognition of oneself and the other, vanity expressed in the teacher's self-image and the discredit of the contribution of pedagogy to the realization of a disruptive work in relation to beliefs. Thus, knowledge of self-clarification is proposed as a component of the organization of teacher training processes. It is formed by the knowledge of articulation between reason and emotion, sense of self, self-determination and self-management of life, deconstruction and (re)signification of concepts and beliefs and pedagogical self-clarification.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Emoçõespor
dc.subject: Sentimentospor
dc.subject: Hermenêuticapor
dc.subject: Saberes docentespor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Emotionseng
dc.subject: Feelingseng
dc.subject: Hermeneuticseng
dc.subject: Teaching knowledgeeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.title: As dores emocionais docentes: hermenêutica dos processos formativos na autocompreensão de professores universitáriospor
dc.title.alternative: Teaching emotional pain: hermeneutics of the formative processes in the self-understanding of university professorseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese, com o título “As dores emocionais docentes: hermenêutica dos processos formativos na autocompreensão de professores universitários”, foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria na Linha de Pesquisa Docência, saberes e desenvolvimento profissional. A proposta de estudo tem como elemento principal reconhecer as dores emocionais, traduzidas em ansiedade, estresse, depressão e outros sintomas, e a contribuição dos saberes da docência para a (re)configuração hermenêutica da autocompreensão de professores universitários, a partir das investigações neurocientíficas de Antonio Damásio e Baruch Espinosa. Com esse objetivo, optou-se por investigar a seguinte questão problemática: Em que sentido a autocompreensão dos professores universitários sobre as suas dores emocionais, que colocam em risco a sua saúde emocional, contribui (ou não) para a (re)configuração pedagógica dos seus processos formativos? O desenho metodológico da pesquisa privilegia a abordagem qualitativa de cunho hermenêutico, que envolve a escuta de sujeitos implicados, tendo como referência as características da hermenêutica simbólica de Andrés Ortiz Osés. A hermenêutica é referenciada, a fim de poder-se reconhecer, nas narrativas dos docentes universitários, as dores emocionais, bem como a contribuição dos saberes da docência para a (re)configuração do autoesclarecimento pedagógico. Para ilustrar esse percurso, recorre-se à tragédia grega “As Bacantes” com o intuito de explorar o seu potencial hermenêutico de interpretação e sentido para o entendimento da relação humana com a sua natureza interior. É dessa forma que a discussão se alia às investigações do neurocientista Antonio Damásio, cujas intuições apontam para a centralidade das emoções na vida racional. As emoções tornam os seres humanos únicos e os capacitam a um repertório de leitura dos sentimentos envolvidos na ação, criados a partir da interação corpo e mente. Ele propõe que as emoções de dor, sofrimento ou prazer antecipado foram as forças motivadoras da cultura, os mecanismos que impulsionaram o intelecto humano e monitorizaram o sucesso ou o fracasso das invenções culturais. Outra contribuição importante para este estudo foi o pensamento de Baruch Espinosa e os seus conceitos de afeto, liberdade e servidão. Outros aportes teóricos foram imprescindíveis e todos relacionados ao referencial teórico. A técnica de pesquisa escolhida foi a narrativa e, nela, os quatro docentes foram ouvidos via google meet. Nessas narrativas estão presentes os seus conflitos, cuja interpretação possível, neste momento e com os aportes teóricos escolhidos, foi provocada pela inconsistência entre a cultura e a possibilidade de autogestão da vida, a insegurança diante do não reconhecimento de si e do outro, a vaidade expressa na autoimagem docente e o descrédito da contribuição da pedagogia para a realização de um trabalho disruptivo em relação às crenças. Assim, propõem-se os saberes do autoesclarecimento como componentes da organização dos processos formativos docentes. Ele é formado pelos saberes de articulação entre razão e emoção, sentido de si, autodeterminação e autogestão da vida, desconstrução e (re)significação de conceitos e crenças e autoesclarecimento pedagógico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Trevisan, Amarildo Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha
dc.contributor.referee2: Henz, Celso Ilgo
dc.contributor.referee3: Azevedo, Maurício Cristiano de
dc.contributor.referee4: Luiz, Ercília Maria de Moura Garcia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International