Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Flávia Covalesky de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10
dc.description.abstract: This work was developed in the Doctoral Course of the Graduate Program in Education at the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, in the line of research “educational public policies, educational practices and their interfaces - LP2”. This is a study within the scope of Youth and Adult Education (EJA), with an emphasis on youth school trajectories and the social relevance of the modality as a space for schooling students with age/grade gaps before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. The guiding question of this research was: how do the school trajectories of young students develop in the transition from regular-time education to Youth and Adult Education? It had the general objective of analyzing the school trajectories of young students in the transition from regular-time education to Youth and Adult Education. To achieve it, the following specific objectives were proposed: to discuss public policies for the area of education regarding EJA and youth; to identify the profile of students who attend Elementary School at EJA in two municipal schools in Alegrete/RS; to comprehend the processes that lead the elementary school student to the Education of Youth and Adults on a regular basis through their school trajectories, and to understand how the school education of these students was conducted during the pandemic period of 2020. Qualitative-quantitative research of social analysis of the case study type was carried out. The subjects were EJA Elementary School students enrolled in two municipal schools in Alegrete, located in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The data collection instruments used were a closed questionnaire and a semi-structured interview. Additionally, documentary research was used to structure aspects related to important legislation and quantitative data for the design of the studied panorama. The data obtained through the mentioned methodological instruments was treated from the qualitative textual analysis, developed by Moraes (2003) and Moraes and Galiazzi (2006; 2016). To support the theoretical discussions proposed here, I discussed with Paulo Freire (2018; 2017; 2001; 2000; 1999; 1987; 1985), Miguel Arroyo (2017; 2014; 2013), José Machado Pais (1993; 1990), Juarez Dayrell (2016; 2007; 2006), Raewyn Connell (2006), François Dubet (2020; 2015; 2007; 2005; 2004), Gimeno Sacristán (2017; 2016; 2013), Roque Moraes (2003; 2006; 2016), among other authors positioned in the socio-critical perspective. Through this study, it was possible to reveal that EJA, as it is organized, does not contribute to the social and educational demands of the present, nor does it collaborate in the construction of projects for the future of youths. Additionally, it indicates the difficulty of youths in age/grade gap to find adequate space within the schooling process available in the researched context.eng
dc.description.abstract: El presente estudio fue desarrollado en el curso de Doctorado del Programa de Posgrado en Educación de la Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, en la línea de investigación políticas públicas educacionales, prácticas educativas y sus interfaces – LP2. Es un estudio acerca de la temática de la Educación de Jóvenes y Adultos, con énfasis en las trayectorias escolares y la relevancia social de la modalidad de enseñanza comprendida como un espacio de escolarización de estudiantes con retraso en la relación edad y curso académico antes y durante la pandemia de COVID-19. La pregunta orientadora de esta investigación ha sido: ¿De qué manera se desarrollan las trayectorias escolares de jóvenes estudiantes en la transición de la enseñanza regular hacia la Educación de Jóvenes y Adultos? Se ha tenido como objetivo general de hacer un análisis de las trayectorias escolares de jóvenes estudiantes en la transición de la enseñanza regular hacia la Educación de Jóvenes y Adultos. Para lograr este objetivo fueron propuestos los siguientes objetivos específicos: discutir las políticas públicas educacionales direccionadas a EJA y las juventudes; identificar el perfil de los estudiantes que frecuentan la primaria de la EJA en dos escuelas municipales de Alegrete/RS; conocer los procesos que conducen los estudiante de la enseñanza regular hacia la Educación de Jóvenes y Adultos a través de sus trayectorias escolares; y comprender como fue conducida la educación escolar de estos estudiantes durante el periodo pandémico de 2020. Fue realizada una investigación cualitativa y cuantitativa de análisis social de tipo estudio de caso. Los sujetos fueron estudiantes de Primaria de la EJA de dos escuelas municipales de Alegrete, ubicadas en el sur de Brasil, Rio Grande do Sul. Los instrumentos de recogida de datos utilizados fueron un cuestionario con preguntas cerradas y entrevista semiestructurada. Además, se utilizó la investigación documental para guiar los aspectos referentes a la legislación y datos cuantitativos importantes para el diseño del panorama estudiado. Los datos obtenidos a través de los instrumentos metodológicos mencionados fueron tratados a partir de análisis textual cualitativa propuesta por Moraes (2003) y Moraes e Galiazzi (2006; 2016). Para apoyar las discusiones teóricas propuestas, fue desarrollado diálogo con Paulo Freire (2018; 2017; 2001; 2000; 1999; 1987; 1985), Miguel Arroyo (2017; 2014; 2013), José Machado Pais (1993; 1990), Juarez Dayrell (2016; 2007; 2006), Raewyn Connell (2006), François Dubet (2020; 2015; 2007; 2005; 2004), Gimeno Sacristán (2017; 2016; 2013), Roque Moraes (2003; 2006; 2016), entre otros autores con en una perspectiva socio-crítica. A través de este estudio fue posible revelar que la EJA, de la manera que está organizada, no contribuye con las demandas sociales y educacionales del presente, tampoco colabora en la construcción de proyectos futuros de los jóvenes. Más aún, indica la dificultad del joven en retraso edad/curso académico encontrar un espacio adecuado en el proceso de escolarización disponible en el contexto investigado.spa
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultospor
dc.subject: Juventudespor
dc.subject: Juvenilização da EJApor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Pandemia de Covid-19por
dc.subject: Youth and adult educationeng
dc.subject: Youthseng
dc.subject: Youths of EJAeng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: COVID- 19 pandemiceng
dc.subject: Educación de jóvenes y adultosspa
dc.subject: Juvenilización de la EJAspa
dc.title: “Se eu aprender, não vou ser um carro atolado no lugar”: trajetórias escolares de jovens no percurso para a EJApor
dc.title.alternative: “If i learn, i will not be a car stuck in place”: school trajectories of youth on the route to EJAeng
dc.title.alternative: “Si aprendo, no seré como un coche atrapado”: trayectorias escolares de jóvenes hacia la EJAspa
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho foi desenvolvido no curso de Doutorado do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, na linha de pesquisa: políticas públicas educacionais, práticas educativas e suas interfaces - LP2. Trata-se de um estudo no escopo da Educação de Jovens e Adultos, com ênfase nas trajetórias escolares juvenis e na relevância social da modalidade enquanto espaço de escolarização de estudantes com defasagem idade/série antes e durante a pandemia de COVID-19. A questão norteadora desta pesquisa foi: de que maneira se desenvolvem as trajetórias escolares de jovens estudantes na transição do ensino em tempo regular para a Educação de Jovens e Adultos? Teve o objetivo geral de analisar as trajetórias escolares de jovens estudantes na transição do ensino em tempo regular para a Educação de Jovens e Adultos. Para atingi-lo, foram propostos os seguintes objetivos específicos: discutir as políticas públicas para a área da educação referentes à EJA e às juventudes; identificar o perfil dos estudantes que frequentam o Ensino Fundamental da EJA de duas escolas municipais de Alegrete/RS; conhecer os processos que levam o estudante do Ensino Fundamental em tempo regular para a Educação de Jovens e Adultos através de suas trajetórias escolares; e compreender como foi conduzida a educação escolar destes estudantes durante o período pandêmico de 2020. Foi realizada uma pesquisa quali-quantitativa de análise social do tipo estudo de caso. Os sujeitos foram estudantes do Ensino Fundamental da EJA matriculados em duas escolas municipais de Alegrete/RS. Os instrumentos de levantamento de dados foram o questionário fechado e a entrevista semiestruturada. Adicionalmente, recorreu-se à pesquisa documental para balizar aspectos referentes à legislação e a dados quantitativos importantes para o panorama estudado. Os dados obtidos foram tratados a partir da análise textual qualitativa, desenvolvida por Moraes (2003) e Moraes e Galiazzi (2006; 2016). Para sustentar as discussões teóricas aqui propostas, dialoguei com Paulo Freire (2018; 2017; 2001; 2000; 1999; 1987; 1985), Miguel Arroyo (2017; 2014; 2013), José Machado Pais (1993; 1990), Juarez Dayrell (2016; 2007; 2006), Raewyn Connell (2006), François Dubet (2020; 2015; 2007; 2005; 2004), Gimeno Sacristán (2017; 2016; 2013), Roque Moraes (2003; 2006; 2016), dentre outros autores posicionados na perspectiva sociocrítica. Através deste estudo, foi possível revelar que a EJA, tal qual está organizada, não contribui nem com as demandas sociais e educacionais do presente, nem colabora na construção dos projetos de futuro dos jovens. Adicionalmente, indica a dificuldade do jovem em defasagem idade/série encontrar um espaço adequado no processo de escolarização disponível no contexto pesquisado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Nara Vieira
dc.contributor.referee1: Andrade, Eliane Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Fischer, Maria Clara Bueno
dc.contributor.referee3: Maraschin, Mariglei Severo
dc.contributor.referee4: Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International