dc.creator | Cogo, Janaína Raquel | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-05-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is linked to the Research Line: Educational public policies, educational practices and their interfaces, of the Postgraduate Program in Education - Doctorate in Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria and has as its theme the concepts of childhood, children and practice pedagogical approach for children and teachers in the context of early childhood education. The general objective of the research is to investigate the conceptions of childhood produced by early childhood education teachers at a public school in the city of Santa Rosa/RS through their narratives and the conceptions that children express in their interactions concerning pedagogical practices and approaches in early childhood education from a decolonizing perspective of childhood and practices for childhood. To achieve the objectives, two arguments are considered that summarize the defended thesis. The first argument is that Perceptions of childhood are implicated in pedagogical practices and educational relationships that are established between adults and children in early childhood education. The second argument is that from a decolonizing perspective of childhood, we can build pedagogical practices that value childhood's potential, enriching educational relationships between adults and children in early childhood education. The research has a qualitative approach and was carried out with two audiences: teachers and children in early childhood education. The research subjects were four teachers and twenty-two children aged 3 to 4 years old from a nursery class at a municipal early childhood education school in the city of Santa Rosa/RS. The research with children was participant observation from February to October 2023. Data analysis used reflective sociology and the sociology of childhood. In the research with children, it was noticed how children in their games not only reproduce scenes from everyday adult life but also construct, reconstruct, and re-elaborate concepts, building children's cultures and contributing to adult cultures. The research with early childhood education teachers comprised focus group meetings in November and December 2023. The data analysis was carried out using the discursive textual analysis approach. From field research with teachers, listening to their voices and manifestations, it was understood that they have perceptions of differences between contemporary childhood and their childhood memories, which involve the difference in the way they play and interactions related to aspects of the contemporary context of fear, violence, and acceleration of the time in which we live. The study is anchored in history in authors such as Kuhlmann Jr. (2001, 2002), Del Priore (2020), Freitas (2016), in philosophy in authors such as Kohan (2011), Benjamin (2009), Gallo (2019), in sociology, to think about pedagogy for childhood with a decolonizing perspective, authors such as Faria (2011, 2021), Malaguzzi (2016), Abramovicz (2011, 2015, 2019). | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Crianças | por |
dc.subject | Infâncias | por |
dc.subject | Práticas pedagógicas | por |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
dc.subject | Children | eng |
dc.subject | Childhoods | eng |
dc.subject | Educational practices | eng |
dc.subject | Early childhood education | eng |
dc.title | A voz das crianças e suas professoras: concepções de criança, infâncias e práticas pedagógicas nos contextos da educação infantil | por |
dc.title.alternative | The voice of children and their teachers: conceptions of children, childhoods and pedagogical practices in the contexts of early early education | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Essa tese está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa: Políticas públicas educacionais, práticas educativas e suas interfaces, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Doutorado em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria e têm por tema as concepções sobre infância, criança e prática pedagógica das crianças e das professoras no contexto da educação infantil. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é: investigar as concepções de infância produzidas pelas professoras de educação infantil, de uma escola pública do município de Santa Rosa/RS, através de suas narrativas e das concepções que as crianças expressam em suas interações, em relação às práticas pedagógicas na educação infantil a partir da uma perspectiva descolonizadora de infância e das práticas para a infância. Para alcançar os objetivos, consideram-se dois argumentos que sintetizam a tese defendida. O primeiro argumento é que: As concepções de infância estão implicadas nas práticas pedagógicas e nas relações educativas que se estabelecem entre adultos e crianças na educação infantil. O segundo argumento é de que a partir de uma perspectiva descolonizadora da infância, podemos construir práticas pedagógicas que valorizem a infância em suas potencialidades, enriquecendo as relações educativas entre adultos e crianças na educação infantil. A pesquisa possui abordagem qualitativa, e foi realizada com dois públicos, com professoras e crianças da educação infantil. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram quatro professoras e vinte e duas crianças na faixa etária de 3 a 4 anos de idade, de uma turma de maternal, de uma escola municipal de educação infantil do município de Santa Rosa/RS. A pesquisa com as crianças foi de observação participante e aconteceu no período de fevereiro a outubro de 2023, a análise de dados utilizou a sociologia reflexiva e a sociologia da infância. Na pesquisa com as crianças, percebeu-se como as crianças em suas brincadeiras não apenas reproduzem cenas do cotidiano adulto, como constroem, reconstroem e reelaboram conceitos, construindo culturas infantis e contribuindo com as culturas adultas. A pesquisa com as professoras de educação infantil foi composta de encontros de grupo focal que ocorreram nos meses de novembro e dezembro de 2023 e a análise dos dados produzidos foi realizada através da abordagem de análise textual discursiva. A partir da pesquisa de campo com professoras, ouvindo as suas vozes e manifestações, compreendeu-se que elas possuem percepções de diferença entre a infância contemporânea e as suas memórias de infância, que envolvem a diferença na maneira de brincar e nas interações, relacionadas a aspectos do contexto contemporâneo de medo, violência e aceleração do tempo em que vivemos. O estudo está ancorado na história em autores como Kuhlmann Jr. (2001, 2002), Del Priore (2020), Freitas (2016), na filosofia em autores como Kohan (2011), Benjamin (2009), Gallo (2019), na sociologia, para pensar uma pedagogia para a infância com perspectiva descolonizadora, autores como Faria (2011, 2021), Malaguzzi (2016), Abramovicz (2011, 2015, 2019). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salva, Sueli | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins Filho, Altino José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rivero, Andrea Simões | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ourique, Maiane Liana Hatschbach | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Correa, Aruna Noal | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |