Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lemes, Mariana Borges
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-26
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is located in the research line: Public policies, educational practices and their interfaces, the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria. Integrates the research: Childhoods, Cultures and Educational Practices in Early Childhood Education Contexts, coordinated by Professor Dr. Sueli Salva. It is established as a research problem: what are the possibilities of experiences with the external environment experienced by children in a public kindergarten school in the city of Santa Maria/RS? As a general objective, it was stressed to understand, from educational practices carried out in a in which times and spaces children experience experiences of contact with nature that can configure as a process of biophilia and disentanglement of childhood. As specific objectives, it was intended: to understand whether there are changes in the modes of interaction between children in different spaces of the school; to monitor the experiences of children in the external spaces of the Municipal School of Early Childhood Education and the modes of interaction with the environments. It is justified, considering the numerous questions related to the nature deficit (LOUV, 2016) and the pairing of childhoods, which children of early childhood education are submitted daily. It began with an exploratory period of the research, carried out in two public Early Childhood Education schools of Santa Maria/ RS and was elected one of them, considering the need for a long time proximity to it. The methodology is a qualitative approach, ethnographic in the area of education with children, and the information was produced from observations of the experiences of children, from two classes of preschool that were recorded in a field diary. The theoretical framework is organized based on Edward Wilson (1984, 2002), Léa Tiriba (2005, 2010, 2018), Richard Louv (2016), Manuel Sarmento (2002, 2003, 2008 and 2013), William Corsaro (2009, 2011), Ana Lúcia Goulart de Faria and Daniela Finco (2011), Ailton Krenak (2022), among others. The analysis of the information produced in this research occurred in a descriptive and interpretative way in the light of the references of this work. At the end, it is understood that, in this school, there was a movement to unpair children as a way to educate them for life.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Biofiliapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Experiênciapor
dc.subject: Práticas educativaspor
dc.subject: Biophiliaeng
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Experienceeng
dc.subject: Educational practiceseng
dc.title: O espaço-tempo da educação infantil e a relação com a naturezapor
dc.title.alternative: The space-time of early childhood education and the relationship with natureeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação se localiza na linha de pesquisa: Políticas públicas, práticas educativas e suas interfaces, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Integra a pesquisa: Infâncias, Culturas e Práticas Educativas em Contextos de Educação Infantil, coordenada pela Professora Dra. Sueli Salva. Institui-se como problema de pesquisa: quais as possibilidades de experiências com o ambiente externo vivenciados pelas crianças de uma escola de Educação Infantil pública do município de Santa Maria/RS? Como objetivo geral, tensionou-se compreender, a partir de práticas educativas realizadas em uma escola de Educação Infantil, em que tempos e espaços as crianças vivenciam experiências de contato com a natureza que possam configurar como processo de biofilia e desemparedamento da infância. Como objetivos específicos, pretendeu-se: entender se há mudanças nos modos de interação entre as crianças nos diferentes espaços da escola; acompanhar as experiências das crianças nos espaços externos da Escola Municipal de Educação Infantil e os modos de interação com os ambientes. Justifica-se, considerando os inúmeros questionamentos relacionados ao déficit de natureza (LOUV, 2016) e o emparedamento das infâncias, que as crianças da Educação Infantil são submetidas cotidianamente. Iniciou-se com um período exploratório da pesquisa, realizado em duas escolas de Educação Infantil públicas de Santa Maria/RS e elegeu-se uma delas, considerando a necessidade de uma proximidade de longo tempo com a mesma. A metodologia é de abordagem qualitativa, de cunho etnográfico na área da educação com crianças, e as informações foram produzidas a partir de observações das experiências de crianças, de duas turmas de pré-escola que foram registradas em diário de campo. O referencial teórico está organizado com base em Edward Wilson (1984, 2002), Léa Tiriba (2005, 2010, 2018), Richard Louv (2016), Manuel Sarmento (2002, 2003, 2008 e 2013), William Corsaro (2009, 2011), Ana Lúcia Goulart de Faria e Daniela Finco (2011), Catherine Walsh (2013), Ailton Krenak (2022), entre outros. A análise das informações produzidas nesta pesquisa ocorreu de forma descritiva e interpretativa à luz dos referenciais deste trabalho. Ao final, compreende-se que, na referida escola, houve um movimento de desemparedamento das crianças como forma de educá-las para a vida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salva, Sueli
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Mattos, Renan Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Schmidt, Magda
dc.contributor.referee2: Werle, Kelly
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International