dc.creator | Röesch, Isabel Cristina Corrêa | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RÖESCH, Isabel Cristina Corrêa. BLACK TEACHERS: IMAGINARY, TERRITORIES AND BORDERS IN UNIVERSITY TEACHING. 2014. 253 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This PhD thesis entitled: BLACK TEACHERS: Imaginary, Territories and Borders in University Teaching, is part of the Post-Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Santa Maria (PPGE / UFSM), in the search line Training, Knowledge and Professional Development under the auspices of the Group of Studies and Research in Education and Social Imaginary (GEPEIS). The theme in question is justified by the need to meet and expand the studies and research involving the University Education Faculty of African Descent. The main aim was to investigate the Imaginary, Territories and Borders involving Teaching in University Teaching, in relation to Teaching, Research and Extension of these individuals, who experience a double place: Negro Lecturer and Researcher. The effectiveness of the proposed objectives in this research included the contributions of Bhabha (1998), Balandier (1997), Dubar (1997, 2005), Munanga (1988), Gomes (2010), Domingues (2007) in cultural studies; Bosi (1979, 1999) Meihy (2003), Josso (2010) in life stories; Ferry (1997), Vasconcelos (2000), Nóvoa (1995), and Tardiff (2002) in teacher training and studies conducted by the imaginary Castoriadis (1982, 1987, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2007), from two dimensions: social-historical and individual. Thus, this research seeks to understand, through introducing and instituting imaginary, the meanings constructed by black teachers about teaching in University Education. Thus, the data show the Teachers Knowledge and Process Training in the following categories: Schooling (Basic Education and Study and Work) Personal (Professional Choice, Family, Black Movement) and Experience (Educational Practice and Research Developed) that for coauthors were the main middleman instances of the discursive constitution of their professional identities process. In this study, I used qualitative research, descriptive nature, presenting as a case study representing a characteristic and peculiarity. In this sense, answers questions with realities that can not be quantified, because it works with a broad universe of meanings, motives, values and aspirations. For the study of the life history, which contains a complexity of experiences on different circumstances, used the methodology of oral history, from the aspect of Oral History of Life. The Oral History based on the record of events that occurred between the past and the present, or the past as renovated at present, a continuous process of new meanings phenomenon. In his reports, issues were revealed as: the instituting imaginary enlargement of the border zone of the condition of historical exclusion, schooling, and ethnic-racial issue as compared to preceding generations of black teachers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Docentes negros | por |
dc.subject | Imaginários | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Ensino universitário | por |
dc.subject | Black teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Imaginary | eng |
dc.subject | Teacher training | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching university | eng |
dc.title | Docentes negros: imaginários, territórios e fronteiras no ensino universitário | por |
dc.title.alternative | Black teachers: imaginary, territories and borders in university teaching | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta Tese de Doutoramento, intitulada: DOCENTES NEGROS: Imaginários, Territórios e Fronteiras no Ensino Universitário, insere-se no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGE/UFSM), na linha de pesquisa Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional, sob a égide do Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Educação e Imaginário Social (GEPEIS). O tema em questão justifica-se pela necessidade de conhecer e ampliar os estudos e pesquisas que envolvem os Docentes Afrodescendentes no Ensino Universitário. O objetivo principal foi pesquisar os Imaginários, Territórios e Fronteiras que envolvem a Docência no Ensino Universitário, no que se refere ao Ensino, à Pesquisa e Extensão desses sujeitos, que vivenciam um duplo lugar: Docente Negro e Pesquisador. A efetivação dos objetivos propostos nesta investigação contou com as contribuições de Bhabha (1998), Balandier (1997), Dubar (1997, 2005), Munanga (1988), Gomes (2010), Domingues (2007) nos estudos culturais; Bosi (1979, 1999) Meihy (2003), Josso (2010) nas histórias de vida; Ferry (1997), Vasconcelos (2000), Nóvoa (1995), e Tardiff (2002) na formação de professores e os estudos do imaginário realizados por Castoriadis (1982, 1987, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2007), a partir de duas dimensões: a social-histórica e a individual. Assim, esta pesquisa busca compreender, através dos imaginários instituído e instituinte, os sentidos construídos pelos docentes negros sobre a docência no Ensino Universitário. Dessa forma, os dados mostram os
Saberes Docentes e os Processos de Formação Profissional nas seguintes categorias: Escolarização (Educação Básica e Estudo e Trabalho), Pessoais (Escolha Profissional, Família, Movimento Negro) e Experiência Profissional (Prática Docente e Pesquisas Desenvolvidas), que, para os coautores, foram as principais instâncias atravessadoras do processo de constituição discursiva de suas identidades profissionais. Neste estudo, utilizei a pesquisa qualitativa, de cunho descritivo, apresentando-se como um estudo de caso que representa uma característica e uma particularidade. Nesse sentido, responde a questões com realidades que não podem ser quantificadas, pois trabalha com um universo amplo de significados, motivos, valores e aspirações. Para realizar o estudo da história de vida, que contém uma complexidade de experiências vividas sobre diferentes circunstâncias, utilizei a metodologia da História Oral, sob o aspecto da História Oral de Vida. A História Oral baseia-se no registro dos fatos ocorridos entre o passado e o presente, ou seja, o passado como fenômeno renovado no presente, num processo contínuo de novas significações. Em seus relatos, foram reveladas questões como: o imaginário instituinte da ampliação da zona fronteiriça da condição de exclusão histórica, da escolarização, e da questão étnico-racial em relação às gerações antecedentes dos docentes negros. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728785U2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4775823E8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Freitas, Deisi Sangoi | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721731D0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Peres, Lúcia Maria Vaz | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781480Y0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Marques, Sônia Maria dos Santos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |