Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Morais, Mônica Zavacki de
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-18
dc.identifier.citation: MORAIS, Mônica Zavacki de. THE EMERGENCE OF BILINGUAL EDUCATION POLICIES TO DEAF IN BRAZIL IN AN INCLUSIVE RATIONALITY. 2015. 143 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Considering the strategic role that bilingual education policies have played in the present educational setting, in this thesis, I have problematized the ways in which the discourses about bilingual education policies in the Brazilian context have emerged as a condition for the inclusion of deaf subjects in contemporaneity. The following objectives have been established: to identify the historical and political moment in which we started investing in bilingual education policies for the deaf in Brazil; to analyze how the discourses about bilingual education for the deaf have emerged as a condition of possibility of inclusion of deaf subjects in contemporaneity; to problematize the processes of negotiation between the bilingual education policies for the deaf in Brazil and the Special Education Policy from the Inclusive Education Perspective. Two reasons justify my interest in this topic: firstly, the investment made by inclusive education policies and Brazilian deaf communities in the configuration of bilingual education policies in Brazil; secondly, the capturing movement of the discourse of bilingual education for the deaf by inclusive education policies. I have selected a set of documents of the historical files of the National Institute of Deaf Education, official documents of the Ministry of Education and documents formulated by the Brazilian deaf community. A genealogy-inspired exercise has enabled me to address the issues of provenience and emergence of the Bilingual Education Policies for the deaf in Brazil as a guiding axis to understand how the discourses about Sign language and Portuguese Language have not stemmed from an alleged chronological sequence in the history of deaf education; rather, they are intertwined with displacements and disruptions at linguistic, educational, economic and political levels. Concerning this return to the past, I have argued that, in the 18th and 19th centuries, the model of deaf subject required the ability to oralize so that the social order could be maintained, and, therefore, the subject could become useful and productive in society. Thus, a power of normalization was instituted and focused on those who were able to oralize and, hence, could be professionalized, and those who used only gestures. It is interesting to understand how the professionalization of deaf subjects was a great concern of the State. Another important point is the perception that the oralization and teaching of written Portuguese Language were conditions of possibility for the contemporary discourses about bilingual education, i.e. the acknowledgement and the importance of the Sign Language led to the understanding that deaf education was triggered by the political rationality then in effect. However, by understanding the deaf community as a linguistic minority, there are possibilities for its politicization and resistance to normalization practices, such as the inclusion of the deaf in regular school, the acknowledgement of Sign Language as an official language, and the methodologization of Sign Language in regular school. The discussions about the presence of a relationship between Sign Language and written Portuguese Language are still constant in the education of those subjects, thus causing mobilizations, tensions, and negotiations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas de educação bilínguepor
dc.subject: Educação bilíngue para surdospor
dc.subject: Governamentalidadepor
dc.subject: Discursopor
dc.subject: Bilingual education policieseng
dc.subject: Bilingual education for the deafeng
dc.subject: Governmentalityeng
dc.subject: Discourseeng
dc.title: A emergência das políticas de educação bilíngue para surdos no Brasil na racionalidade inclusivapor
dc.title.alternative: The emergence of bilingual education policies to deaf in Brazil in an inclusive rationalityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Tendo em vista o papel estratégico que as políticas de educação bilíngue para surdos vêm exercendo no atual cenário educacional, nesta tese, problematizo como os discursos sobre as políticas de educação bilíngue no contexto brasileiro emergem como uma condição para a inclusão dos sujeitos surdos na contemporaneidade. Para isso, tomo como objetivos: compreender em que momento histórico e político passamos a investir em políticas de educação bilíngue para surdos no Brasil; analisar como emergem os discursos sobre a educação bilíngue para surdos como condição de possibilidade para a inclusão dos sujeitos surdos na contemporaneidade; problematizar os processos de negociação entre as políticas de educação bilíngue para surdos no Brasil e a Política de Educação Especial na Perspectiva da Educação Inclusiva.Justifico meu interesse pelo tema por dois motivos principais: primeiro, pela ordem do investimento tanto das políticas educacionais inclusivas quanto das comunidades surdas brasileiras na configuração de políticas de educação bilíngue no Brasil; segundo, pelo movimento de captura do discurso da educação bilíngue para surdos pelas políticas educacionais inclusivas. Elegi como materialidade de análise um conjunto de documentos do arquivo histórico do Instituto Nacional de Educação de Surdos, documentos oficiais do Ministério da Educação e documentos elaborados pela comunidade surda brasileira. Fazer um exercício de inspiração genealógica possibilitou, nesta tese, mobilizar a questão da proveniência e da emergência das Políticas de Educação Bilíngue para surdos no Brasil como eixo norteador para entender como os discursos sobre a Língua de Sinais e a Língua Portuguesa não provêm de uma suposta sequência cronológica na história da educação de surdos, e sim são perpassados por deslocamentos e rupturas nos âmbitos linguísticos, educacionais, econômicos e políticos. Sobre esse retorno ao passado, argumentei que, nos séculos XVIII, XIX, o modelo de sujeito surdo consistia em demonstrar quem era capaz de oralizar para manter a ordem social e, consequentemente, tornar-se um sujeito útil e produtivo para a sociedade. Dessa forma, instituía-se um poder de normalização que incidia sobre aqueles que tinham condições de oralizar e que, portanto, eram encaminhados para serem profissionalizados, e aqueles que usavam somente gestos. Com isso, foi interessante compreender como a profissionalização dos sujeitos surdos já aparecia como uma grande preocupação do Estado. Outro ponto de destaque no estudo foi perceber que as práticas de oralização e do ensino da Língua Portuguesa escrita foram condições de possibilidade para os discursos contemporâneos sobre a educação bilíngue, ou seja, o reconhecimento e a importância da Língua de Sinais permitiu entender que a educação de surdos foi agenciada pela racionalidade política vigente. No entanto, ao entender-se a comunidade surda como minoria linguística, criam-se possibilidades de sua politização e resistência às práticas de normalização, como a inclusão dos surdos na escola regular, o reconhecimento da Língua de Sinais como língua oficial e a metodologização da Língua de Sinais na escola regular. As discussões em torno da presença da relação entre a Língua de Sinais e a Língua Portuguesa escrita ainda são constantes na educação desses sujeitos, provocando mobilizações, tensionamentos e negociações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lunardi-Lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798417Z2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Karnopp, Lodenir Becker
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763325A6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Klein, Madalena
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770761D2por
dc.contributor.referee3: Klaus, Viviane
dc.contributor.referee4: Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709307J4por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples