dc.creator | Costa, Leandra Costa da | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Leandra Costa da. HIGH ABILITIES/GIFTED AND ELDERLY SCHOLARS: THE RIGHT TO
IDENTIFICATION. 2016. 247 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is associated to the doctoral program in Education from the Graduation
Program in Education from the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) and belongs to the
Research Line LP3 Special Education. The relevance and need of this study proposal lies on the fact that there are no studies on high abilities/gifted (HA/G) directed to the identification of elderly people and also in the lack of theoretical contributions that support this discussion.
The objective of this study was to identify HA/G in elderly scholars inserted in the undergraduate program of the Federal University of Santa Maria, located in Rio Grande do
Sul (RS) in order for them to be able to recognize themselves with indicators and characteristics of HA/G) and receive educational service consistent with their needs. Thus, it was developed a tool that allowed the identification of HA/G in elderly scholars in order to facilitate their insertion the social and academic environment. This qualitative research is characterized as a case study. The participants of this investigation were eight scholars that were more than 60 years old, who entered UFSM through vestibular for attending mode , and that are nowadays regular students of the institution in the graduation courses. Following a theoretical framework that serves as basis for the study and the data collected, categories of analysis were selected based on the premises of Content Analysis (BARDIN, 2011). Among the instruments that were part of this study, there is the individual questionnaire used to identify the indicators of HA/G in Elderly People (QIIAHSDI), adapted from Pérez (2008), that went through a process of validation previous to its application, a Personal Information
Form (PIF) used in order to obtain personal, family, work, and leisure activities information, and also a semi-structures interview. Many of the common indicators found in the studies carried out with adults cited by Pérez (2008) and Delpretto (2009) were noticed in the elderly participants, such as curiosity, creativity, leadership, persistence, high sense of humor, autonomy, and preference for challenges. The identification of elderly people will favor adequate educational alternatives and recognition of their behaviors and potentialities, since it is a necessity to identify them, favoring their understanding according to their personal, intelectual, and emotional characteristics linked to HA/G. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Idoso | por |
dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
dc.subject | Altas habilidades/superdotação | por |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Elderly | eng |
dc.subject | Special education | eng |
dc.subject | High abilities/gifted | eng |
dc.subject | Undergraduate program | eng |
dc.title | Altas habilidades/superdotação e acadêmicos idosos: o direito à identificação | por |
dc.title.alternative | High abilities/gifted and elderly scholars: the right to identification | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese está vinculada ao curso de doutorado em Educação do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) e faz parte da Linha de
Pesquisa LP3 Educação Especial. A relevância e a necessidade desta proposta de estudo estão no fato de não existirem estudos referentes às Altas Habilidades/Superdotação (AH/SD) direcionados à identificação de pessoas idosas e na escassez de aportes teóricos que subsidiem essa discussão. Este estudo teve como objetivo a identificação de AH/SD em acadêmicos idosos inseridos no ensino superior da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, localizada no
Rio Grande do Sul (RS), no intuito de que estes possam se reconhecer com indicadores e características de AH/SD e receber um atendimento educacional condizente com as suas necessidades. Dessa forma, foi desenvolvido um instrumento que possibilitou a identificação das AH/SD em acadêmicos idosos para facilitar a sua inserção no âmbito acadêmico e social.
Esta pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo, caracteriza-se como estudo de caso. Os sujeitos participantes desta investigação foram oito acadêmicos com mais de 60 anos, os quais tiveram como forma de ingresso na UFSM o concurso do vestibular para a modalidade presencial, e que, atualmente, são alunos regulares da instituição nos cursos de graduação. Partindo do embasamento teórico que estrutura o estudo e dos dados coletados, foram elencadas categorias para a realização da análise, partindo dos pressupostos da Análise do Conteúdo
(BARDIN, 2011). Dentre os instrumentos que fizeram parte deste estudo, está o questionário individual para identificação de indicadores de AH/SD em Idosos (QIIAHSDI), adaptado de
Pérez (2008), que passou por um processo de validação para posterior aplicação, uma Ficha de Informações Pessoais no intuito de obter informações pessoais, familiares, laborais e sobre as atividades de lazer, e uma entrevista semiestruturada. Muitos dos indicadores comuns encontrados nos estudos realizados com pessoas adultas citados por Pérez (2008) e Delpretto
(2009) foram visualizados nos sujeitos idosos, como a curiosidade, a criatividade, a liderança, a persistência, o senso de humor elevado, a autonomia e a preferência por desafios. A identificação do público idoso favorecerá alternativas educativas adequadas e reconhecimento de seus comportamentos e potencialidades, pois é uma necessidade identificá-los, favorecendo o seu entendimento de acordo com as suas características pessoais, intelectuais e emocionais relacionadas às AH/SD. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766084A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Veiga, Elizabeth Carvalho da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Jose Francisco Silva | |