Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Battistel, Amara Lúcia Holanda Tavares
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-23
dc.identifier.citation: BATTISTEL, Amara Lúcia Holanda Tavares. ORAL HISTORY OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PROFESSORS: THREE LIVES, THREE HISTORIES, FOUR CORNERS OF BRAZIL. 2016. 311 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This study is a doctorate‟s thesis and was performed in the research line 1 formation. Knowledges and profisional development, from Education Post Graduation Program of Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). The interest in investigating career development of higher education professors in the field of Occupation Therapy result from debates in CNPq Reseach Group trajectories of Formation GTFORMA, concerned with formative way (personals and professionals) experienced by higher education professors. Thus, the general objective of this research is to investigate how teaching and professional practice interact in the career development of the occupational therapists that also were professors in the pioneering higher education courses in the country. The adopted methodology is based on Oral History of Life, proposed by Meihy (2005). Collaborators were intentionally chosen so as to form a group of the professors in pioneering courses in Occupational Therapy in Brazil. At frist, four professors were selected to represent the states of Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Pernambuco and Minas Gerais. The narrator representing the state of Sao Paulo, however, resigned to collaborate further with this study after conceding the interview. To analyze the interviews, we employ as a methodology the Discursive Textual Analysis, proposed in Moraes (2003) and Moraes e Galiazzi (2013), which seeks to comprehend the investigated fenomena through a rigorous and careful analysis of the information, without the intention of testing hypotesis to confirm or discard them. After an intense immersion in the narratives, the guidelines that I decided to follow to explore convergences and divergences in both the profession and teaching in higher education courses in the field of Occupational Therapy were defined. This derived from the life history of the three professors that remained as collaborating with this research. The results indicate that higher education in Brazil in the field is related to the development of personal, professional and teaching trajectories and experiences of the pioneers. Through their narratives, it is possible to note that this conjunction of professional and personal development is shaped by an institutional bias, with particularities that guaranteed different possibilities and experiences according to the region in which the collaboratores developed their careers.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Trajetórias formativaspor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Formative wayeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.title: História oral de professores de terapia ocupacional: três vidas, três histórias, quatro cantos do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Oral history of occupational therapy professors: three lives, three histories, four corners of Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado em Educação foi desenvolvida na Linha de Pesquisa 1 Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional, do Programa de Pós- graduação em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Minha participação no grupo de pesquisa do CNPq Trajetórias de Formação GTFORMA levou-me ao interesse em investigar as trajetórias formativas percorridas pelos professores Terapia Ocupacional no Brasil. Assim, a pesquisa teve como objetivo geral investigar como se articulam a profissão e a docência na trajetória de terapeutas ocupacionais que lecionaram nos primeiros cursos de nível superior no país. A metodologia utilizada esteve pautada na História Oral de Vida proposto por Meihy (2005). A composição dos narradores centrais ocorreu de forma intencional, posto que teve o intuito de selecionar professores pioneiros na formação de terapeutas ocupacionais nos primeiros cursos do Brasil. Inicialmente foram selecionados quatro professores dos Estados do Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Pernambuco e Minas Gerais. Entretanto a narradora representante do Estado de São Paulo, após conceder a entrevista desistiu de colaborar com este estudo. Para o procedimento de análise das entrevistas, utilizei a metodologia da Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD) proposta em Moraes (2003) e em Moraes e Galiazzi (2013), a qual busca a compreensão dos fenômenos investigados a partir de uma análise rigorosa e criteriosa das informações, sem pretender testar hipóteses para comprová-las ou refutá-las. Após intensa imersão nas narrativas construí os eixos orientadores que me guiaram na escuta das consonâncias, dissonâncias e ressonâncias na trajetória da profissão e da docência superior em Terapia Ocupacional a partir das histórias de vida dos três pioneiros que aceitaram continuar colaborando com a pesquisa. Os resultados indicaram que o ensino superior no Brasil decorre da articulação das trajetórias pessoal, profissional e docente dos pioneiros. O que brota de suas narrativas é uma articulação das trajetórias pessoal, profissional, influenciada por um viés institucional, cujas especificidades garantiram possibilidades e experiências diferentes de acordo com a região em que os narradores construíram sua trajetória.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Isaia, Silvia Maria de Aguiar
dc.contributor.referee1: Gallian, Dante Marcello Claramonte
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Francisco Nilton Gomes de
dc.contributor.referee3: Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples