dc.creator | Ávila, Suélen Capa de | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-01-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ÁVILA, Suélen Capa de. IMPACT OF INCLUSION OF Acacia mearnsii TANNIN EXTRACT AT THE DIET ON ENERGY BALANCE IN STEERS. 2016. 61 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the study is to evaluate the effect of Acacia mearnsii tannin extract on balance of nutrients and efficiency of energy of steers. The experiment was conducted in a Latin Square design, with eight Holstein steers (338 ± 32,2 kg body weight (BW)). The animals have been housed in metabolism cages, fed on a diet composed by 90% corn silage and 10% concentrate at two levels of intake with or without the inclusion of Acacia mearnsii tannin extract. The treatment structure was a 2 × 2 factorial; intake, 1.2 versus 1.8 × NEm and tannin addition vs. control. The experiment was conducted in four periods of 21 days, of which the first 14 days were intended for the adaptation of the animals to the diets and the last 7 days to evaluate whole body energy balance and endogenous heat production. For measurement of heat production and nutrient balance, expired respiratory gases, urine, and feces were collected. Fecal and urine collections were taken during 7 days. Whole-body heat production (HP) was calculated by indirect calorimetry from O2 consumption and CO2 production and corrected for CH4 production and urinary N excretion using the equation proposed by Brouwer (1965). The inclusion of tannin extract had no effect on energy and nitrogen balance. The two levels of intake had effect on energy retention and whole-body heat production (P<0.001). | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Calorimetria indireta | por |
dc.subject | Digestibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Energia digestível | por |
dc.subject | Tanino | por |
dc.subject | Digestibility | eng |
dc.subject | Energy digestible | eng |
dc.subject | Indirect calorimetry | eng |
dc.subject | Tannin | eng |
dc.title | Impacto da inclusão de extrato tanífero de Acacia mearsnsii na dieta sobre o metabolismo energético em bovinos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Impact of inclusion of Acacia mearnsii tannin extract at the diet on energy balance in steers | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo foi conduzido com o objetivo de avaliar a inclusão de extrato tanífero de Acacia mearnsii a dois níveis de consumo da dieta total de bovinos sobre o balanço de nutrientes e eficiência da utilização de energia. Foram utilizados oito bovinos machos, castrados, da raça Holandês (338 ± 32,2 kg de peso corporal (PC), aleatoriamente alocados em um Quadrado Latino replicado em esquema fatorial 2 x 2 (com ou sem a inclusão de extrato tanífero x níveis de consumo). A dieta experimental foi composta de silagem de milho, milho moído e premix mineral, a relação volumoso:concentrado utilizada foi de 90:10. Foram ofertados dois níveis de consumo: 1,5 e 1,8 × Energia Líquida de mantença (Elm). O experimento foi constituído de quatro períodos de 21 dias cada, sendo 14 dias de adaptação às dietas e 7 dias de coleta de amostras. Coletas fecais e urinárias foram realizadas durante os 7 dias de coleta. A produção de calor foi calculada pela calorimetria indireta a partir do consumo de O2 e a produção de CO2 corrigido para a produção de CH4 e excreção de nitrogênio urinário utilizando equação proposta por Brouwer (1965). A inclusão do extrato tanífero não teve efeito sobre o balanço de energia e nitrogênio. Os níveis de ingestão influenciaram a retenção de energia e a produção de calor (P<0,001). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Leila Picolli da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Senger, Clóvis Clenio Diesel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Härter, Carla Joice | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Zeni, Diego | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Lisandre de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | por |