Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Potter, Gabriela Hermann
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-17
dc.identifier.citation: POTTER, Gabriela Hermann. Effects of partial defoliation and stored grapes in cold temperatures on grapes and wines of Chardonnay and Cabernet Sauvignon from Southwest of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. 2009. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian wines have been improving in the last few years, mainly because: the utilization of better adapted varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, the expansion to new and different areas for grapes, to better vineyard practices and the use of good and sound enologic techniques. There are practices on vineyard e after harvest that could help to improving the wine quality. The defoliation is an example. This practice consist of taking off the leaves nearby the clusters facing the east side of the vineyard, to promote better illumination and ventilation for the fruit, all aiming to improve grape quality. The use of cold temperature storage of grapes before the crushing is also a common technique which improves the control about the fermentation process and helps to reduce the logistic problems. The aim of this work was to evaluate the effect of partial defoliation on physical-chemistry parameters of Cabernet Sauvignon grapes and wines, and also to evaluate the effect in wines from Cabernet Sauvignon and Chardonnay grapes, kept in cold storage temperatures, produced on the southwest of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The grapes were harvested in 2008, from a commercial vineyard growning in the trellis system. The defoliation intensity was 20% and was done only on the side of the vineyard that receives sun in the morning and when the berry was in the pea-size. After the harvest, half of the grapes was immediatelly crushed and fermented, called Standard , and the other half was stored for four days at 10ºC before crushing and fermentation, called Cold . The musts were fermented in small lots, in triplicate, with temperature control, staying on the skins for eight days in the case of red wines. The majority of the physical-chemistry analyses was done according Ribéreau-Gayon et al. (1976) and Amerine & Ough (1986). Total phenolics was made by the Folin Ciocalteau Method, according Singlenton & Rossi (1965). The defoliation made in Cabernet Sauvignon showed higher values of total phenolic content for grapes (1.073 against 1.283mg EAG.100g-1 fresh skin) and anthocyanins (304 against 410mg malvidin.100g-1 fresh skin). Consequently, the wines from grapes with defoliation result in more color, more anthocyanins (290 against 301mg malvidin.L-1) and more total phenolic (2.564 against 2.951mgEAG.L-1). On the chilled grapes, the treatment Cold had higher values of anthocyanins and phenolic contents on Cabernet Sauvignon grapes and lower values of pH on white and red wines. On the sensory analyses of wines using Paired Comparison Test, althought the majority of the judges had preferred the samples from the treatments with defoliation and Cold , statistically this results are not significant. The conclusion is that the use of partial defoliation and of cold temperature for clusters storage before the crushing and fermentation, might improve wine quality at least in the condition of this work.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desfolhapor
dc.subject: Câmara friapor
dc.subject: Uvaspor
dc.subject: Mostospor
dc.subject: Vinhospor
dc.subject: Polifenóispor
dc.subject: Defoliationeng
dc.subject: Cold temperatures storageeng
dc.subject: Clusterseng
dc.subject: Mustseng
dc.subject: Wineseng
dc.subject: Polyphenolseng
dc.title: Efeito da desfolha e do armazenamento de cachos em câmara fria antes do esmagamento em uvas e vinhos Chardonnay e Cabernet Sauvignon da região da Campanha, RS.por
dc.title.alternative: Effects of partial defoliation and stored grapes in cold temperatures on grapes and wines of Chardonnay and Cabernet Sauvignon from Southwest of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os vinhos brasileiros têm passado por constantes evoluções nos últimos anos, incorporando notáveis melhorias, principalmente devido: à utilização de cultivares de uva Vitis vinifera mais adapatadas, à busca por novas regiões mais aptas ao cultivo da videira, ao uso de práticas eficientes no vinhedo e de adequadas técnicas enológicas. Existem práticas a serem feitas no vinhedo e pós-colheita que podem potencializar a qualidade dos vinhos. A desfolha feita no parreiral é um exemplo. A técnica consiste na retirada das folhas ao redor dos cachos do lado leste, visando aumentar a insolação e aeração para obter-se uvas de qualidade superior. O uso de câmaras frigoríficas visando fazer um resfriamento dos cachos prévio ao esmagamento também é outra prática corriqueira em algumas vinícolas, pois aumenta o domínio do processo de vinificação e contorna problemas logísticos. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar o efeito da desfolha nos parâmetros físico-químicos de uvas e vinhos Cabernet Sauvignon e o efeito do armazenamento de cachos em câmara fria antes do processamento em vinhos Chardonnay e Cabernet Sauvignon de Dom Pedrito, Campanha, RS. As uvas foram provenientes da safra 2007-2008, de um vinhedo cultivado em espaldeira. A desfolha foi realizada na base dos ramos, com aproximadamente 20% de intensidade, somente no lado leste do parreiral, no estádio fenológico grão-de-ervilha. Após a colheita, metade dos cachos foi processada imediatamente, consistindo nos tratamentos Padrão e a outra metade foi armazenada durante 4 dias em câmara fria a 10ºC, antes do esmagamento, consistindo nos tratamentos Frio . As microvinificações foram feitas em triplicata, sob temperatura controlada, com período de maceração de 8 dias, no caso dos vinhos tintos. A maioria das análises físico-químicas foram feitas conforme Ribéreau-Gayon et al. (1976) e Amerine & Ough (1986). As análises de polifenóis totais foram realizadas segundo o método Folin Ciocalteau, conforme Singleton & Rossi (1965). Os resultados mostraram que a desfolha feita nas uvas Cabernet Sauvignon resultou em maiores valores de polifenóis totais (de 1.073 aumentou para 1.283mg EAG.100g-1 casca fresca) e antocianinas (de 304 aumentou para 410mg malvidina.100g-1 casca fresca). Consequentemente, nos vinhos provenientes de uvas desfoliadas, observou-se também um aumento significativo de cor, antocianinas (de 290 aumentou para 301mg.L-1), e polifenóis totais (de 2.564 aumentou para 2.951mg EAG.L-1). No segundo experimento, o tratamento Frio também ocasionou um aumento significativo no teor de antocianinas e polifenóis totais nas uvas Cabernet Sauvignon, e resultou em vinhos tintos e brancos com pH mais baixos. Na análise sensorial dos vinhos com Teste de Comparação Pareada, a maioria dos julgadores elegeu as amostras dos tratamentos com desfolha e Frio como preferidas. Entretanto, estatisticamente estes resultados não foram significativos. Conclui-se que as práticas da desfolha e do armazenamento de uvas em câmara fria antes do esmagamento, da forma como foi feita neste experimento, podem favorecer a qualidade dos vinhos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Daudt, Carlos Eugenio
dc.contributor.referee1: Hecktheuer, Luisa Helena Rychecki
dc.contributor.referee2: Hertz, Plinho Francisco
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples