dc.creator | Schirmer, Velcir Rubenich | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SCHIRMER, Velcir Rubenich. ANALYSIS OF VISCOSITY AND ITS CORRELATION WITH THE CONSTITUENTS OF THE FINE WINES FROM REGION OF CAMPANHA. 2013. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Rio Grande do Sul is the largest producer in Brazil, it produced about 90% of the wine national in 2011. Among the wine sector of the state, Region of Campanha has been standing out in the production of fine wines. The color, aroma, flavor, body and the phenolic composition are quality attributes of the wines, and the viscosity property is the one that correlated the most with the body of the wine. The ethanol concentration has correlation with the viscosity of the wine, but also with other constituents of it. This study aims to compare the physical and chemical characteristics, phenolic compounds and viscosity of the fine wines, white and red. Furthermore, correlate the viscosity in relation to the varieties that are being studied. We analyzed a total of 26 commercial wines from Region of Campanha. Significant differences existed among the finest red and white wines for pH, total acidity and dry extract, reducing sugars and phenolic compounds. However, no significant difference to the alcohol content and viscosity. To be carried out the correlation between the viscosity and the parameters analyzed for fine wines reds strong correlation was observed between the viscosity and the parameters of alcohol content and dry extract. In fine white wines, the pH showed a weak correlation, the dry extract a moderate correlation and the alcohol content was a highly significant correlation From the measured results, it was possible to contribute with a pioneering study of the determination of viscosity as well as to produce relevant information to the characterization of the wines from Region of Campanha. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Vinho | por |
dc.subject | Viscosidade | por |
dc.subject | Correlação | por |
dc.subject | Comparação | por |
dc.subject | Características físico-químicas | por |
dc.subject | Wine | eng |
dc.subject | Correlation | eng |
dc.subject | Comparison | eng |
dc.subject | Properties physico-chemical | eng |
dc.subject | Viscosity | eng |
dc.title | Análise da viscosidade e sua correlação com os constituintes dos vinhos finos da região da Campanha | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of viscosity and its correlation with the constituents of the fine wines from region of Campanha | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Rio Grande do Sul é o maior produtor de vinhos do Brasil, em 2011 produziu cerca de 90% dos vinhos nacionais. Das regiões vitivinícolas do Estado, a Região da Campanha vem se destacando na produção de vinhos finos. Cor, aroma, sabor, corpo e a composição fenólica são atributos de qualidade dos vinhos, sendo a viscosidade a propriedade que mais se correlaciona com o corpo do vinho. A concentração de etanol possui correlação com a viscosidade dos vinhos, mas outros constituintes também. Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar algumas características químicas, físico-químicas, compostos fenólicos e a viscosidade em vinhos finos tintos e brancos. Fazendo uma correlação entre a viscosidade e as variáveis em estudo. Foi analisado um total de 26 vinhos comerciais provenientes da Região da Campanha, RS. Existiu diferenças significativas entre os vinhos tintos e brancos para o pH, acidez total, extrato seco, açúcares redutores e compostos fenólicos. Porém, não ocorreu diferença significativa para o teor de álcool e para a viscosidade. Ao ser realizada a correlação entre a viscosidade e os parâmetros analisados para os vinhos finos tintos foi encontrada correlação significativa forte entre a viscosidade e os parâmetros de teor de álcool e extrato seco. Nos vinhos finos brancos, o pH apresentou uma fraca correlação, o extrato seco uma moderada correlação e para o teor de álcool ocorreu uma correlação altamente significativa. A partir dos resultados mensurados, foi possível contribuir com um estudo pioneiro da determinação da viscosidade bem como produzir informações relevantes para a caracterização dos vinhos da Região da Campanha. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penna, Neidi Garcia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fogaça, Aline de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sautter, Cláudia Kaehler | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |